Adams County, Indiana
INGenWeb


Adams County Historical Museum

July 1940 - September 1941 Scrapbook



Under Construction!

Many thanks to our transcriber, Karin King (who could use some help!
Get in touch with Margie if you would like to volunteer).


We are concentrating on births, marriages and deaths in order to proceed more rapidly through the 75 scrapbooks that we scanned in 2012.

Note: dates are approxiamate.
Articles were glued onto the pages where ever they fit.
Name listing is not all inclusive.

While the scrapbook pages are not numbered, the image number roughly corresponds to where the page is in the scrapbook.
Click on the image number to read the articles.

Updated 6/10/2017

002

Beeler, Bixler, Blythe, Jones, Schindler, Schwartz, Sprunger, Von Gunten

July, December 1940

004

Aschliman, Beck, Feichter, Frelitz, Fruchte, Graber, Hill, Jacquire, Kloppenstein, Lamberson, Lehman, Losier, Nofziger, Nussbaum, Reinhard, Ringenberg, Roth, Rufenac, Schwartz, Sharp, Short, Weyse
Deaths: Losier

July, December 1940

005

Gase, Hoffman, Huffman, Kreps, Riley, Sommer, Sprunger
Deaths: Riley, Sommer

November, December 1940

006-007

Anderson, Foughty, Wilhelm

December 1940

008

Baker, Bennett

December 1940

009

Nussbaum, Quinn, Riley, Sauer, Schrock, Schwartz, Seimetz, Sproul

September, December 1940

010

Adler, Amstutz, Beer, Lehman, Luginbill, Meshberger, Moser, Neuenschwander, Nolan, Schindler, Steury, Townsend, Wable
Deaths: Lehman

September, December 1940

011

Leitz, Neuenschwander

November, December 1940

012

Bartling, Beavers, Bixler, Cook, Daniels, DeVor, Duke, Eicher, Fields, Fisher, Grandstaff, Habegger, Hamrick, Hinchman, Hoffman, Jones, Kohne, Lugibihl, Luginbill, Mann, Mosser, Neuenschwander, Patterson, Rayl, Schmidt, Schrock, Schwartz, Singleton, Smith, Tope, Winteregg, Zwick
Deaths: Cook, Hamrick, Lugibihl, Schmidt, Schwartz

November, December 1940

013-014

Burk, Daniels, Fischer

December 1940

015

Bischoff, Gauthier, Legrande, Morgan, Ponset, Schwartz, Siegrist, Sprunger, Steiner, Wehrle

November, December 1940

017

Beery, Schmidt, Wagner
Deaths: Beery

November 1940

020

Butcher, Fetler, Girod, Habegger, Heller, Hensley, Hilty, Inniger, Lehman, Mazelin, Muselman, Nagel, Neadhouser, Nussbaum, Roebuck, Schindler, Schmucker, Schwartz, Stepler, Steury, Whitman
Deaths: Roebuck

September, November 1940

021

Augsburger, Campbell, Claudon, Haley, Miller, Neifling, Stucky, Wilhelm
Deaths: Miller, Stucky

November 1940

022

Amstutz, Beer, Beltz, Burge, Christener, Coffelt, Eley, Hahn, Hilty, Laisure, Neaderhouse, Nussbaum, Rodriquez, Rose, Simons, Solano, Sprunger, Stucky, Todd, Zehr
Deaths: Laisure

1938, November 1940, July 1941

023

Alderfer, Burkhalter, Egly, Friend, Gottschalk, Harruff, Harshbarger, Hilty, Lehman, Michaud, Moser, Rawlins, Rohrer, Ryf, Schindler, Shalley, Sheets, Sullivan, Waggoner, Welty, Zehr
Deaths: Alderfer

1938, September 1941

029

List of 200 men (order #s 151-350) who received questionnaires from the Adams county draft board (excellent source of middle names)

November, December 1940

030

Class 1-A draft list, List of men (order #s 351-500 & 951-1050) who received questionairs from the Adams county draft board

December, March 1940

031

List of men (order #s 1302-1456) who received questionairs from the Adams county draft board

March 1940

032

List of men (order #s 1461-1873) who received questionairs from the Adams county draft board

no date, probably March, April 1940

033

List of men (order #s 1990-2300) who received questionairs from the Adams county draft board

no date

034

List of men (order #s 2305-2530) who received questionairs from the Adams county draft board; 4-E draft registrants; appeals to draft board for change in classification

April, May 1941

035

Teeple; another list of names of draftees

July 1941

036

Baker, Byrnes, Colchin, Fox, Gilliom, Greene, Grile, Johnson, Kenworthy, McAfee, Meyer, Millikan, Moser, Paxson, Reinhard, Ringger, Roop, Schug, Schweitzer, Smith, Trout, Uhrick, Zuercher; another list of draftees
Deaths: Gerber, Zuercher

May, August, September, December 1941

038

Bagley, Beavers, Ellenberger, Erhart, Hoffman, Hossman, Neuenschwander, Reece, Schmitz, Stepler, Stuckey, Wechter, Wittwer
Deaths: Stepler

March 1941

039

Affolder, Augsburger, Baumgartner, Bixler, Burkhalter, Coblentz, Costello, Dellinger, Evans, Hebegger, Herman, Hilty, Kiefer, Lee, McCool, Moser, Myers, Pease, Pharr, Rohrer, Seabold, Schwartz, Smith, Snyder, Stahly, Taylor, Welty, Wulliman, Yager
Deaths: Seabold, Smith

January, March 1941

041-042

Cowan, DeArmond, Fosnaugh, Habegger, Hilty, Jones, Kleinschmidt, McMillen, Raymer, Roop, Schwartz, Shoaf, Smith, Stetler, Thieme, Wickey
Deaths: Cowan, Smith

January, March, April 1941

044

Borders, Butcher, Egly, Elzey, Flueckiger, Hebegger, Mangano, Michaud, Moeschberger, Morgan, Neuhauser, Schwartz, Sprunger, Steiner,
Deaths: Neuhauser, Sprunger

March, April 1941

045
Amstutz, August, Beard, Beer, Black, Bollenbacher, Brandt, Christner, Dolch, Dubach, Fry, Habegger, Jones, Lehman, Littwiler, Prestorf, Sauder, Sprunger, Swartz, Wittwer, Yoder

April 1941

047

Bixler, Dellinger, Geske, Hoover, Hossman, Kocher, McCormack, Meyers, Roop, Scherer, Schnepp, Von Gunten, Wechter
Deaths: Wechter

April 1941

048

Amstutz, Arnold, Badertscher, Balsiger, Barnett, Barger, Baumgartner, Borne, Bieberich, Braun, Brookmeyer, Brown, Fosnaugh, Girod, Glendening, Graber, Hebegger, High, Hindenlang, Hirschy, Inniger, Isch, Lehman, Mankey, Monce, Moser, Neuenschwander, Nichols, Poling, Riesen, Rohrer, Roth, Schladen, Schmucker, Schug, Schwartz, Skiles, Smith, Sprunger, Spurgeon, Starr, Steiner, Templin, Troxel, Winteregg, Worden, Worthman, Wulliman, Yake, Yancy, Yoder
Deaths: Neuenschwander, Sprunger

April 1941

049

Beitler, Habegger, Johnson, Michaud, Neuenschwander, Scott, Sprunger, Stauffer, Striker, Stuckey, Wall, Wolfe
Deaths: Scott

April 1941

051

Baumgartner, Beavers, Bowman, Burk, Dunbar, Eicher, Gottschalk, Heuer, Hirschy, Holthouse, Sellemeyer, Stalter, Sutton, Vance
Deaths: Burk, Eicher, Sellemeyer

March, April 1941

052

Fruchte, Habegger, Lehman, Liechty, Muselman, Neuenschwander, Pharr, Schwartz, Springer, Steffen, Steiner,

March, September 1941

053

Augsburger, Bailey, Biberstein, Corey, Fox, Gilbert, Gould, Hoffman, Huser, Kauffman, Meckstroth, Moser, Rich, Steiner, Stockwell, Stucky, Wanner, Whiteman, Zehr
Deaths: Fox

March 1941

054

Bailey, Baker, Fruechtenicht, Gillig, Green, Habegger, Habig, Heiman, Hunter, Litwiller, Mast, McCrory, Moser, Neuhauser, Rieder, Riley, Robinson, Rowlands, Schug, Skowronski, Sommer, Sprunger, Stauffer, Steiner, Tindall, Von Gunten, Zurcher,
Deaths: Green, McCrory, Sprunger, Stauffer

March, April 1941

055

Birdsall, Hurst, Jett, Kay, Kistler, Klepper, Longshore, Miller, Parrish, Schimmoller, Slygh,
Deaths: Hurst, Parrish

March, July 1941

056-057

Baumgartner, Daniels, Fravel, Gegenheimer, Moulton, Roop, Runyon, Smith, Wulliman
Deaths: Daniels, Gegenheimer, Smith

March, July, August 1941

058

Anderson, Feasel, Foughty, Hayward, Hilgemann, Linn, Peters, Peterson, Reppert, Roe
Deaths: Anderson, Peters

July 1941















Note: Missing image numbers are a result of renamed, duplicate or illegible scans.



Adams County Biographies



  


Visit our neighbors:
Allen County, IN
Jay County, IN
Wells County, IN
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

The Adams Co., Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ 2011 - by INGenWeb.