Adams County, Indiana
INGenWeb




In some cases, patents for the same land owner were recorded on one certificate so that there is not a separate image for each patent.

Adams County Land Patent Holders
G


completed 8/20/2016
Land Owner Date Doc # Township/Range Aliquots Sec. #
GABLE, CHRISTIAN 8/20/1838 16339 028N - 013E E½SW¼ 14
028N - 013E W½SE¼ 14
028N - 013E E½NW¼ 23
GABLE, JOHN S - 1 11/10/1840 22656 027N - 013E 9
GABLE, JOHN S - 2 11/10/1840 22657 027N - 014E SE¼ 30
027N - 014E SW¼ 29
GABLE, JOHN S - 3 11/10/1840 22658 027N - 014E NE¼ 31
027N - 014E NW¼ 32
GABLE, JOHN S - 4 11/10/1840 22659 026N - 014E NE¼ 7
026N - 014E NW¼ 8
GABLE, JOHN S - 5 11/10/1840 22723 026N - 014E SW¼ 29
026N - 014E SE¼ 30
GABLE, JOHN S - 6 11/10/1840 22724 026N - 014E SE¼ 31
GABLE, JOHN S - 7 11/10/1840 23008 028N - 015E NW¼ 18
GABLE, JOHN S - 8 11/10/1840 23009 028N - 015E 8
GABLE, JOHN S - 9 11/10/1840 23010 028N - 015E E½NE¼ 32
028N - 015E NW¼NE¼ 32
GABLE, JOHN S - 10 11/10/1840 23011 027N - 014E W½SW¼ 17
027N - 014E E½NW¼ 17
GABLE, JOHN S - 11 11/10/1840 23012 027N - 014E SW¼SW¼ 9
GABLE, JOHN S - 12 11/10/1840 23013 027N - 013E NW¼ 24
GABLE, JOHN S - 13 11/10/1840 23019 027N - 014E N½SE¼ 18
GAGEBY, DAVID - 1 5/10/1848 25976 028N - 015E NW¼NW¼ 27
GAGEBY, DAVID - 2 4/10/1850 28347 028N - 015E SE¼NE¼ 10
GALBRAITH, HENRY - 1 11/10/1841 24742 027N - 013E W½NE¼ 36
GALBRAITH, HENRY - 2 1/1/1850 28115 027N - 013E W½SE¼ 25
GALBRAITH, JAMES 11/10/1840 24743 027N - 014E W½NW¼ 31
GALBRAITH, THOMAS 5/1/1849 27544 026N - 013E W½NE¼ 12
GALLAGLY, LAWRENCE 5/1/1849 27521 025N - 015E NE¼NE¼ 28
GALLAWAY, COVEY - 1 9/20/1839 21987 025N - 014E E½SE¼ 1
GALLAWAY, COVEY - 2 9/20/1839 21989 026N - 015E SE¼SW¼ 31
GALLAWAY, COVEY - 3 11/10/1840 22725 025N - 015E W½SW¼ 5
GALLOWAY, COVEY - 4 9/20/1839 21988 025N - 015E W½SW¼ 6
GARBER, JOHN 11/10/1840 23961 026N - 013E SE¼ 2
GARBER, ULAREK - 1 11/10/1840 23959 026N - 013E W½NW¼ 10
GARBER, ULAREK - 2 11/10/1840 23960 026N - 013E NW¼ 1
GARD, BENJAMIN 8/1/1837 13077 028N - 014E NE¼ 27
GARDNER, AARON 8/20/1838 19812 025N - 013E SE¼ 28
GARKE, JOHN D 8/20/1838 17309 028N - 014E E½NW¼ 11
028N - 014E NW¼NW¼ 11
GARN, ADAM - 1 8/20/1838 19524 027N - 015E NW¼ 9
GARN, ADAM - 2 8/20/1838 19525 027N - 015E NE¼ 5
GARN, ADAM - 3 11/10/1840 22696 027N - 013E W½SW¼ 24
GARN, ADAM - 4 11/10/1840 22697 028N - 015E SE¼ 21
GARN, ADAM - 5 11/10/1840 24049 028N - 015E W½SW¼ 17
GARN, JACOB 11/10/1840 24050 028N - 015E E½SW¼ 17
GARVER, JOSEPH 9/20/1839 21810 027N - 014E N½SE¼ 28
GASSE, PETER J 11/10/1840 24780 027N - 014E E½NW¼ 33
GATES, ISRAEL 9/20/1839 21409 027N - 014E W½NW¼ 7
GEIGER, ADAM 8/20/1838 19123 025N - 014E N½NW¼ 22
GEPHART, JOSEPH 11/10/1840 23000 027N - 014E W½NW¼ 18
GERBER, ELIZABETH 8/20/1838 18632 025N - 014E SW¼ 9
GERBER, JOHN 8/20/1838 18631 025N - 014E SW¼ 4
025N - 014E NW¼ 9
GERBER, PETER - 1 8/20/1838 18635 025N - 014E SE¼ 10
GERBER, PETER - 2 8/20/1838 18636 025N - 013E 10
GERDING, JOHN 11/10/1840 22429 028N - 014E S½NW¼ 1
GERKE, CHRISTOPHER 11/10/1840 23175 028N - 014E SE¼NE¼ 11
GERKE, FREDERICK - 1 11/10/1840 23173 028N - 014E E½NW¼ 12
GERKE, FREDERICK - 2 11/10/1840 23177 028N - 014E E½NE¼ 13
028N - 014E NW¼NE¼ 13
GERMAN, NATHAN 11/10/1840 22061 026N - 014E SE¼ 22
GIFFORD, JOSHUA 11/10/1840 24658 025N - 015E E½NW¼ 27
025N - 015E NE¼SW¼ 27
025N - 015E NW¼SE¼ 27
GILBERT, JOHN 5/1/1849 27543 027N - 013E SW¼NW¼ 36
GILBERT, JONATHAN 8/20/1838 19638 025N - 014E S½NW¼ 1
GILLESPIE, JOHN 9/20/1839 21503 025N - 015E W½SE¼ 8
GILLESPIE, SIMEON 8/5/1837 14784 025N - 015E NE¼NW¼ 32
GILLIG, FRANCIS G 11/10/1841 24979 028N - 015E E½SW¼ 22
028N - 015E NW¼SW¼ 22
GILLIG, FRANCIS J 12/20/1850 28398 028N - 015E SW¼ 23
GISINGER, JOHN 8/5/1837 14570 028N - 014E SW¼ 24
GLANVILLE, JOSHUA 8/20/1838 19076 026N - 015E W½NE¼ 20
GLASS, NOAH - 1 8/20/1838 19055 028N - 014E SE¼SE¼ 23
GLASS, NOAH - 2 5/10/1848 26180 028N - 015E S½NW¼ 19
GLENDENING, JAMES - 1 8/20/1838 20108 025N - 013E W½SW¼ 27
GLENDENING, JAMES - 2 8/20/1838 20109 025N - 013E 34
GLESSNER, BENJAMIN 11/10/1840 23722 028N - 015E NE¼ 8
GOLDEN, JAMES 11/10/1840 22825 025N - 014E SW¼ 3
GOLDTHAIT, MARGARET 8/1/1837 10829 028N - 014E W½SW¼ 3
GOLDTHAIT, OLIVER 8/1/1837 10828 028N - 014E 4
GOODYEAR, POMEROY 8/20/1838 18777 025N - 015E NE¼ 34
GOSSE, JOHN P 5/10/1848 25426 027N - 014E NE¼SW¼ 33
GOULDSBARY, HASTINGS 8/20/1838 16711 028N - 015E E½NE¼ 31
GOULDSBARY, JOHN 8/20/1838 16713 028N - 015E E½NW¼ 31
028N - 015E W½NE¼ 31
GRASCH, JOHN 11/10/1840 24689 027N - 013E E½NE¼ 33
GREEN, DANIEL - 1 8/20/1838 15859 028N - 013E 23
GREEN, DANIEL - 2 11/10/1840 24410 026N - 014E W½SW¼ 14
GREEN, DANIEL - 3 11/10/1840 24648 026N - 014E E½SW¼ 14
GREEN, HUGH 11/10/1840 23739 026N - 014E NW¼ 23
GREEN, PETER 9/2/1835 2204 025N - 015E SW¼SW¼ 32
GREENE, RULUFF W 11/10/1840 24476 025N - 014E Lot/Trct 7 28
GRIM, JOHN 11/10/1840 22672 027N - 013E W½SW¼ 3
027N - 013E E½SE¼ 4
GULICK, ELISHA 11/10/1840 24094 027N - 015E SW¼ 15
027N - 015E W½SE¼ 15
GUTERMUTH, ANN M 11/10/1840 24690 027N - 013E W½NE¼ 33
GUTERMUTH, JOHN G 11/10/1840 24688 027N - 013E N½SE¼ 33
GUTHRIE, JOSEPH 8/20/1838 19011 025N - 015E 17





Adams County Biographies



  


Visit our neighbors:
Allen County, IN
Jay County, IN
Wells County, IN
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

The Adams Co., Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ 2011 - by INGenWeb.