Adams County, Indiana
INGenWeb

West Lawn or Pyle Cemetery

M - Z

“Fear not death for the sooner we die, the longer we shall be immortal.”
~ Benjamin Franklin


Located on the west edge of Geneva on the northeast corner of County Road 1050 South and County Road 200 West in Wabash Township, Adams County, IN

Read in August 2010 by Jim Cox and Penny Baughman North

Abstracts: Adams County News Index
Capitolized surnames are linked to that person's biography. Click on the First name to read the bio.
Will = copy of original will from the courthouse Adams County Wills
HHFRR = Hardy & Hardy Funeral Home Records 1944-1955
2005 DI = 2005 Adams County Death Index
Note: + = obit includes tombstone photo; s/s = same stone; M/M = Mr and Mrs; NSF = no stone found; info from other sources


Many thanks to Alicia Kneuss, Deb Curry, dr buck & Jackie Sanders for sharing their tombstone photographs!

A - L  

Updated 9/24/2017
West Lawn Cemetery
Last Name First Name (Maiden) Birth Date Death Date Spouse
Marriage Date
Parents Military Obit Stone
MacFadden Harold A 1896 2-4-1900
Macwhinney Eliza I 1875 1954
Macwhinney Eloise 1905 1905
MacWhinney Francis M 5-22-1904 2-15-1983 s/s Nelle A abstract
MACWHINNEY Fredrick J 9-9-1856 7-5-1935 Nettie Ellsworth - 11/22/1884 abstract
MacWhinney Nelle A (Greene) 2-21-1907 12-20-2004 s/s Francis M abstract
MacWhinney Nettie A 1866 1901
Mahon Rocky E 3/14/1953 9/19/2017 Kathy A Governatz - 5/2/1972 Donald & Deloris Atwood Mahon US Army veteran obit
Mahon Rocky Lee 1-3-1977 10-31-1977 Rocky E & Katherine Gobernatz Mahon abstract
Malston Paul G 1901 1962
Mann Catherine M (Bailey) 5/19/1926 1/15/2017 Charles J - 10/30/1945 John & Estella Siberly Bailey obit +
Mann Charles J 1924 1960 Catherine M - 10/30/1945
Mann Earl DeWayne 12-23-1946 1-1-1975 Cpl US Army
Mann Earl E 1900 1965 Inez M
Mann Elmer H 6-26-1922 5-11-1976 WW II & Korea Pvt US Army abstract
Mann Inez Mary (Nevil) 1900 1978 Earl E - 7/5/1919
Mann Jesse C 1881 1961 s/s Maude B
Mann Maude B 1882 1967 s/s Jesse C
Mann Melvin D "Pete" 4-21-1929 10-12-2000 Vera I Slack - 6/30/1950 Earl & Mary I Nevil Mann Korea Cpl US Army obit
Mann Vera I 3-24-1930 Melvin D
Mann Wilford Ray 10-20-1925 10-7-1996 C Naomi WW II RM3 US Navy abstract
Mann C Naomi 1927
Mann Charles J 2-24-1924 4-3-1980 Catherine Bailey - 10/30/1945 abstract
Manning Constance J (Booher) 7-3-1934 3-13-2014 William D - 5/5/1956 Ivan & Goldie Blowers Booher obit
Mast Ervin R "Erv" 7-13-1925
Mast Joseph Ray "Joe" 8-28-1958 8-1-2006 Ervin & Lois M LeGrand Mast obit
Mast Lois M (LeGrand) 3-29-1929 Ervin R - 9/2/1951
Mathieu Luella (Reicheldeffer) 1883 1962
Mattax Garnet D (Cox) 8-22-1903 6-4-1990 Harold M - 1924 Clyde & Lydia Engle Cox abstract
Mattax Harold 1893 2-0-1969 Garnet Cox abstract
McBarnes Martha E (Eicher) 5-3-1906 5-13-1989 Victor H - 7/4/1940 Chris & Elizabeth Mosser Eicher obit
McBarnes Victor H 2-7-1908 10-6-1990 Martha E Eicher - 7/4/1940 Wade & Carolyn Ehling McBarnes obit
McCabe Dorothy J (Kindell) 8-2-1918 1-23-2005 Howard T - 10/19/1940 obit
McCabe Frances C 1898 1972 Robert M
McCabe Howard T 10-16-1911 9-1-1992 Dorothy J Kindell - 10/19/1940 Thomas A & Maude Martin McCabe obit
McCabe Robert M 1897 12-13-1990 Frances Copeland abstract
McCollum Catharine (Fritz) 1845 3-18-1922 Eli D George & Virginia Fritz abstract photo
McCollum Charles W 9-21-1874 11-16-1904 photo
McCollum Charlotte 1842 1-12-1926 s/s Jesse
McCollum Corine Elizabeth 6-13-1924 4-5-1955 Richard Helen Patten HHFHR; obit
MCCOLLUM Eli D 1843 1930 Catharine Fritz - 1867 Daniel & Eliza A Davis McCollum Civil War Co K, 89th IN Vol Infy
McCollum Gladys (Conner) 10-8-1899 8-27-1977 Raymond Elzie & Amelia Jacobs Conner abstract photo
McCollum Jesse 1-1-1835 9-25-1904 s/s Charlotte
McCollum K C 1879 1955 photo
McCollum Pearl V (Ludy) 1877 1924 W F photo
McCollum Phoebe E 1867 1904
McCollum Ray 1897 1962 s/s Gladys photo
McCollum Richard 1913 s/s Corine
McCollum W F 1845 1922
McCollum W F 1868 1953 photo
McCray John W 1870 1950 Nettie Wilson C & Cynthia D Lilley McCray
McCray Nettie 1872 6-0-1929 John W abstract
McFarren Harriet "Betty" 1917 1982 Ralph J - 9/4/1937 photo
McFarren Ralph J 1914 11-12-1980 Harriet abstract photo
McKissick Almedia 1881 1921
McKissick Wesley William 1847 1924
Mere Hugh P 8-17-1920 9-22-1990 Jacqueline Teeter - 8/17/1945 Peter & Lavina Barrett Mere WW II Sgt US Army Air Corps obit
Mere Jacqueline (Teeter) 11-20-1920 12-16-2012 Hugh P - 8/17/1945 John & Lucy Decker Teeter obit
Mesel Lida Gene 1877 5-24-1959 William Will
Mesel William F 1871 1944 Lida G
Mesel William Wallace 11-2-1900 1-31-1972 abstract
Metzner Irvin G abt. 1879 9-0-1969 Julia Stone; Alma Ritter abstract
Michaels S Myrtle 1872 1941 s/s William A
Michaels William A 1870 1934
Miller Jennie Isabella (Meyer) 11-26-1899 7-16-1998 Glen J Jennie I Kiefer obit photo
Miller Hobart Merl 9-12-1920 8-25-1954 Imogene Hobart & Helen Grile Miller WW II S/Sgt 3rd Air Transport HHFHR
Miller Lena S (Meyer) 9-10-1898 11-17-1968 Roscoe R Jennie I Kiefer abstract
Miller Roscoe Ross 7-10-1891 5-3-1965 Lena S Benjamin & Harriet A Bucher Miller WW I IN Pfc Co E 77th Inf obit
Miller Sadie 1887 1974 s/s William F photo
Miller William F 1877 1939 s/s Sadie photo
Millett George W 1-1-1828 11-26-1885
Mills Mary W 1836 1920
Moore Carl 1884 1920 Virginia
Moore Virginia 1889 19-- Carl
Morgan Glenna Mae (Davison) 10-18-1896 12-7-1971 Albert Grogg; Albert Morgan Andrew Davison abstract
Morgan Jody P 1953 1967
Morrical Frank L 1882 9-17-1925 abstract
Morrical Harold 3-18-1909 3-29-1909
Moser Richard Dennis 8-25-1913 11-21-1969 Thelma Brubaker Dennis & Rose Hines Moser abstract
Moser Thelma M 1916 2008 Richard D
Mosser Bradley Kent 2-2-1953 7-9-1993 Laura Thomas & Virginia obit
Mosser Emma D (Pine) 1867 1907 Jonathan Hiram & Mary Ellen Eckrote Pine
Mosser Jonathan 1857 1938 Emma D
Mosser Joseph Hiram 1-24-1884 10-21-1956 Opal B Jonathan & Emma D Pine Mosser
Mosser Opal Blanche (Heffnor) 6-17-1894 2-6-1972 Joseph H abstract
Mosser Thomas E 12-14-1921 1-24-1998 Virginia "Judy" Thurman - 5/29/1946 Jospeh & Opal Haffner Mosser WW II Tec 5 US Army obit
Mosser Virgina L "Judy" (Thurman) 12-16-1925 8-1-2007 Thomas E - 7/29/1944 Edward & Lillian V Cox Thurman death notice; abstract
Mosser Waldo M 8-14-1914 3-12-1977 Joseph & Opal Haffner Mosser WW II Pvt US Army abstract
Mosser Jessie Elnora 1919 2-3-1996 Joseph H & Opal B Heffnor Mosser obit
Munro Asa Carpenter 1-14-1865 2-6-1951 Edith E Warren C & Emma Pealson Munro HHFHR
Munro Edith E 1870 1961 Asa C
Munro Ruth Elizabeth 11-5-1905 3-4-1956
Musser Albert H 1874 1957
Myers David 1975 1975
Myers Petula 1972 1972
Myers True E 4-27-1946 6-5-2012 Barbara A Brubaker - 4/10/1946 Melvin D & Anna A Liechty Myers Vietnam US Army obit
Myers Barbara A 10-27-1946 True E - 4/6/1966
Nevil Alva Loyn 1910 1947 Florence Mann John & Jane Derrickson Nevil abs: b 10/7/1909 abstract
Nevil Boyd Laverne 12-10-1933 6-19-2009 John H & Frances Bailey Nevil Pfc US Army obit
Nevil David L 8-28-1959 5-26-2008 Boyd & Sarah Ware Nevil obit
Nevil Emma Jane (Jack) 4-6-1912 11-15-1997 Roy - 3/8/1927 Robert W & Emma J Curts Jack obit
Nevil Florence E (Mann) 6-25-1914 10-23-1998 Alva L Charles & Emma Tripplett Mann obit
Nevil Helen Marie (Shaneyfelt) 6-22-1925 1-24-2013 Wilbur G - 9/3/1949 Fred & Viola Overla Shaneyfelt obit
Nevil Ivan L 3-3-1939 3-16-2011 Joyce A Owens - 2/19/1961 Roy & Emma J Jack Nevil Pfc US Army obit
Nevil Jeanette 1920 1956 s/s infant Joan K Brandt
Nevil Kenneth G 6-17-1931 7-19-2009 Sherry Habegger - 9/16/1954 Ed & Hazel obit
Nevil Lester Leroy 11-16-1928 9-23-1965 Korea IN Sgt US Army
Nevil Roy 1908 2-27-1976 Emma J - 3/8/1927 abstract
Nevil Sarah Ann 9-27-1939 3-21-2011 s/s Boyd L death notice
Nevil Sherry F (Habegger) 6-16-1932 11-9-1997 Kenneth G - 9/16/1954 Clarence & Naomi Liechty Habegger obit
Nevil Wilbur Gale 7-30-1924 3-16-1995 Helen Shaneyfelt - 9/30/1949 Omer & Edith Mann Nevil WW II S Sgt US Air Force obit
Newcomer Corwin L 9-20-1920 8-16-2005 Phyllis J Fields - 6/19/1943 James & Sarah Kelly Newcomer WW II Capt US Army Air Force - Flying Cross & 3 OLC obit
Newcomer Dale Kelly 6-24-1913 7-6-1980 Jessie F Lindsey; Irene - 11/22/1972 James & Sarah Kelly Newcomer abstract
Newcomer Dennis J 5-18-1952 5-29-1954
Newcomer Jessie Faye (Lindsey) 4-21-1914 10-17-1970 Dale K
Newcomer John W 9-1-1915 1-28-1999 Mary D Davidson Doherty - 8/3/1978 Joseph & Addie Jennings Newcomer WW II PH & BS obit
Newcomer Patrick A 10-7-1949
Newcomer Phyllis J (Fields) 5-4-1925 2-3-1999 Corwin L - 6/19/1943 Harold & Blanche Caraway Fifer obit
Newcomer Rachel A 1851 1903 William P
Newcomer William P 7-16-1855 2-6-1897 abstract
Newton Anna Marie 4-30-1993 4-30-1993 stillborn Andy & Laura Roll Newton obit
Norton Helen Marie (Morningstar) 8-19-1932 11-12-2015 Jack - 3/21/1953 Jack & Laura May Riffle Morningstar obit
Norton Jack E 6-4-1925 12-7-1989 Helen Morningstar - 3/21/1953 John & Marie Groves Norton abstract
O'Connor infant 1901 1901 S S & G E
Orr Cline Lee 8-12-1906 11-11-1959 Gladys C Long - 8/6/1935 Harvey J & Mabel A Lee Orr
Orr Gladys Cecil (Long) 1-28-1904 8-6-1995 Cline L - 8/6/1935 Russell R & Viola E Burk Long obit
Oswalt Jeremy H 3/11/1978 9/28/2016 Tony & Linda Hendricks Oswalt obit
Pace Curtis D Sr 1903 1982 Josephine - 1/19/1924 photo
Pace Rebecca Josephine (Mayfield) 11-17-1906 7-5-1990 Curtis D - 1/19/1924 photo
Pace Robert T 7-6-1926 12-18-1955 Curtis D & R Josephine Mayfield Pace WW II & Korea IN SFC US Army
Palmer Leroy Bryan "Bud" 1-19-1934 2-6-1996 Bryan & Bertha Hill Palmer obit
Palmer Sherry E 2-19-1948 7-29-1985 photo
Parr Dale F 12-6-1909 2-9-1987 Ruth M Wolverton Bertrum & Rose Cottrell Parr abstract
Parr Donna Joan (Williams) 7-19-1938 7-25-2016 Larry D - 10/4/1966 Chester & Alta Beaber Williams obit
Parr Larry Dale 7-4-1937 6-28-2011 D Joan Williams - 10/4/1966 Dale & Ruth Wolverton Parr US Army obit
Parr Ruth M 1915 1-5-1985 Dale F - 6/6/1931 abstract
Parrett Annabelle 1926
Parrett Meredith H 1917 1957 WW II OK T Sgt 41st Radio Squad A F
Patch Catherine I 1-18-1932
Patch James Mitchell, Rev 9-20-1935 3-21-2008 Catherine Miller - 11/12/1976 Clarence & Martha Alderton Patch US Air Force obit
Pease Infant son 8-14-1904 8-14-1904 W M & L A
Pease Lucinda Alice (Freitz) 1872 1930 Winfred M no dates on stone photo
Pease Winfred Monroe 4-5-1877 1930 L Alice no dates on stone photo
Pease Winfred Monroe Jr 9-18-1912 3-2-1976 Winfred M & L Alice Freitz Pease no dates on stone photo
Pelham Effie (Reicheldeffer) 1886 1/11/1909 Frank E - 10/8/1908 M/M Charles Reicheldeffer obit
Perry Lloyd Edwin 8-24-1922 3-30-2011 Marjorie A Krieg - 10/4/1942 Kenneth & Edna Lee Perry WW II TEC5 US Army - BS obit
Perry Marjorie Ardis 1-26-1922 Lloyd E
Persing Agatha R 1863 1907 William H
Persing William Henry 1861 1950 Agatha R John A & Anna E Weeter Persing
Pfaller Mildred M 1907 1978 Winfred M & L Alice Freitz Pease photo
Pierce Douglas Robert 2-6-1974 2-6-1974
Pierce Jerry Ray 3-7-1944 9-24-2001 Kay McCabe - 5/24/1969 Harvey & Mamie Myers Pierce SP5 US Army obit
Pierce Kay Kindell (McCabe) 12-25-1943 7-5-2004 Jerry Ray - 5/24/1969 Howard & Dorothy Kindell McCabe obit
Pietosi Cheryl E (Eyanson) 9-26-1946 5-4-2012 Robert & Wanda Garner Eyanson obit
Pochodzay Elisha L 7-6-1983 12-25-2008 Ruby L Barnes Kermit & Teresa Randolph Pochodzay obit
Pochodzay Infant 12-24-2008 12-24-2008 Elisha & Ruby
Pochodzay Ruby L (Barnes) 5-3-1985 12-24-2008 Elisha L - 8/16/2008 Cheyenne & Tory Ratcliffe Barnes obit
Polm Charles H 8-9-1877 1-9-1899 D & R
Pontius Bess no dates
Pontius Catharine 1869 1960 George F
Pontius Charles 1862 1944 s/s Irene J
Pontius Clara E 1-6-1907 6-15-1968 Paul abstract
Pontius George Frank 7-13-1869 2-29-1948 Catharine George & Emily Shoemaker Pontius HHFHR
Pontius Harold C "Punk" 1898 1971 Vivian D
Pontius Irene J 1866 3-0-1930 s/s Charles abstract
Pontius Lester 7-7-1913 6-27-1980 Vernon & Pearl Halderman Pontius abstract
Pontius Mary H 1898 11-0-1968 Ralph abstract
Pontius Mina E 2-1-1955 Paul L
Pontius Paul L 1895 1979 Mina E
Pontius Pearl L (Halterman) 9-26-1881 8-4-1981 Vernon - 11/2/1901 Jackson & Elizabeth Bair Halterman abstract
Pontius Ralph L 1893 1967 Mary H
Pontius Susan B (Dunwiddie) 1857 1933
Pontius Sylvester 1854 1910
Pontius Vernon 1880 1965 Pearl
Pontius Vivian D (Buckingham) 5-2-1901 5-2-1991 Harold - 8/18/1946 Oren & Kittie Houser Buckingham abstract
Pontius Wesley S 2-15-1870 1-1-1957
Potteiger Robert Russell 7-2-1923 4-2-1978 Russell E & Minnie M Schoonover Potteiger WW II Pvt US Army
Potteiger Russell Eli 10-28-1890 2-12-1933 Adam & Sophronia J Boggs Potteiger stone: b 1891 abstract
Potteiger-Pfeifer Minnie Maud (Schoonover) 10-5-1889 11-12-1973 Russell E Potteiger; Carl Pfeifer
Price Vera Elizabeth 1915 3-1-2001 obit
Priest Madelyn Elaine 1912 5-0-1959 abstract
Purdy Evelyn A (Snow) 2-18-1933 11-4-2013 Roscoe J - 6/17/1951 Eugene & Leona Kneuss Snow obit
Purdy Roscoe Jay 1-28-1930 7-8-1993 Evelyn A Snow Elton & Lucille Lewis Purdy obit
Pusey Bertha Blanche (Snow) 1886 1970 s/s Edward T
Pusey Edward Theodore 1882 4/4/1940 Bertha B obit
Pusey Leah Frances 1923 1968 Edward T & Bertha B Snow Pusey abstract
Pusey Mary Louise 11-19-1928 12-10-2014 Edward & Bertha Pusey obit
Pyle Alice E 1934 James F - 9/19/1952
Pyle Bill L 5-15-1930 s/s Wanda L
Pyle Earl W 6-8-1880 6-16-1881 George W & Saluda
Pyle Elbridge H 3-7-1858 1-17-1860 George W & Saluda
Pyle Ellis C 6-17-1859 1-19-1892 George W & Saluda
Pyle George W 4-5-1836 9-30-1925 Saluda Robert & Mary abstract
Pyle James F 1934
Pyle Oral G 12-26-1920 11-10-1991 Helen R Ray - 5/7/1948 Harmon & Sylvia F Goard Pyle WW II US Army abstract
Pyle Saluda 1840 1904 George W
Pyle Wanda L (Manning) 1-28-1929 s/s Bill L
Ralston James 1928 1951 Vernon & Mable Cook Ralston photo
Ralston Joseph R 9-10-1917 11-24-1999 Vernon & Mable Cook Ralston WW II Pfc US Army obit
Ralston Mabel I (Cook) 1895 1-27-1980 Vernon S Jacob P & Susie E Idlewine Cook abstract photo
Ralston Marjorie M (Stults) 1929 1-26-2009 Vernon S - 8/24/1946 Guy & Dessie Grile Stults obit photo
Ralston Mary A (Kelly) 7-8-1936 8-30-2009 Robert C - 2/27/1954 Ernest & Lillian Kelly obit
Ralston Robert C 7-29-1930
Ralston Ronald Gene 10-18-1947 5-17-1990 Cynthia Lee Vernon & Marjorie Stults Ralston Vietnam FA US Navy abstract
Ralston Steven 1941 1942 s/s Mabel & Vernon photo
Ralston Vernon S 1893 1941 s/s Mabel I photo
Ralston Vernon S "Junior" 2-12-1924 2-11-1999 Marjorie Stults - 8/24/1946 Vernon & Mabel Cook Ralston obit photo
Ratsch Erma I 9-13-1899 5-24-1973
Rayn Alice 6-1-1846 7-5-1885 Alex
RAYN Clarence O 2-7-1873 5-7-1942 Pearl Leota Dutton - 9/19/1897 Alexander & Caroline Mendenhall Rayn obit
Rayn Cora A 1876 3-0-1942 abstract
Rayn Pearl Leota (Dutton) 5-7-1876 1952 Clarence O James W & Sarah Grant Dutton
Rayn Rachel P (Allen) 11/12/1862 9/22/1940 Dr Fletcher obit
Redford James E 8-27-1933 6-12-2009 Audrey Carl & Vera Price Redford SP3 US Army obit
Reedman Mabel "Nanny" (Ford) 9-29-1909 6-30-2000 Harry - 1/0/1930 Thomas & Mabel Ryder Ford obit
Reicheldeffer Charles 1858 12-15-1927 s/s Eliza abstract
Reicheldeffer Eliza 1859 1936 s/s Charles
Reicheldeffer Ernest R "Pete" 5-23-1892 4-5-1967 Doris Acker abstract
Reicheldeffer Homer 1880 1943
Reicheldeffer-Pontius Doris L (Acker) 9-13-1896 9-28-1971 E R Reicheldeffer; Paul L Pontius obit
Replogle Edward M 1957 1979
Rickett Bertha M 1886 6-28-1971 abstract
Ridgway Christine R (Keiber) 12/3/1962 1/2/2017 Roy & Josephine Hendricks Keiber obit
Rogers Margaret J 1856 1931 s/s May Spade
Roll James Michael 7-10-1954 2-6-1975 Robert & Janet Tyson Roll abstract
Roll Janet C (Tyson) 10-12-1936 5-29-1996 iris & Anna Campbell Tyson obit
Roll Natalie A 12-18-2009 4-11-2010 Michael & Sara Wietfeldt Roll obit
Roll Robert Wayne 11-7-1957 2-3-1997 Robert & Janet Tyson Roll obit
Rothgery Robert J 10-23-1929 10-27-1996 Patsy obit
Rumpel Hedwig M 9-21-1924 Heinz M- 12/27/1947
Rumpel Heinz Manfred 4-27-1921 8-9-1991 Hedwig Piekarski - 12/27/1947 obit
Runyon Anna 1854 1929 photo
Runyon Daisy 1878 1895 J H & Anna
Runyon John H 1847 1922 photo
Runyon Julia Ann 1890 1941 s/s Leon L photo
Runyon Leon L 1887 1960 s/s Julia Ann photo
Runyon Pearle L 1883 10-26-1959 J H & Anna Will
Rupley Cecil (Shoemaker) 1891 1945
Rynearson F M 6-8-1840 6-28-1906
Rynearson Rebecca J 5-10-1846 2-11-1923 F M
Schaefer Lola Jane (Ford) 5-6-1884 3-5-1949 Cornelius Jesse & Angeline A Michael Ford HHFHR
Schenbeck Betty Gene 5-6-1926 2-15-1935
Schenbeck Jean Boyd 9-13-1913 9-13-1913
Schenbeck Lola I 12-22-1886 11-21-1972
Schenbeck Noah 9-27-1885 10-12-1949 Lola Stucky Jacob abstract
Scherrer Betty J 1-13-1925 Herman N - 6/19/1946
Scherrer Herman Newton 1-11-1921 2-7-2004 Betty June Kindrick - 6/19/1946 Leon N & Pearl L Kaplinger Scherrer WW II MM1 US Navy obit
Scherrer Rosemary 4-9-1948 12-20-2016 Herman & Betty Kenrick Scherrer obit
Scherrer Taylor Matthew 4-6-2002 4-11-2002 Elizabeth Scherrer & Brian Jones obit
Schetgen Richard Joseph 8-7-1944 12-21-1949 Joseph & Charlotte Butz Schetgen obit
Schindler Hattie (Pontius) 1868 10-19-1962 s/s Mose Will
Schindler Mose 1866 8-0-1935 s/s Hattie abstract
Schmidt Robin L (Berry) 12-3-1965 12-7-2014 Paul F - 7/18/1992 A J & JaneAnn Berry obit
Schoonover Alice 1884 1916 Frank N
Schoonover Ella Dean (Wallace) 3-18-1852 4-23-1950 s/s Wallace W William & Elladean Townsend Wallace obit +
Schoonover Frank Nelson 1881 1913 Alice
Schoonover Wallace W 1848 1937 s/s Ella D
Schoonover Wallace William Jr 1875 9/3/1940 Ella obit +
Schwartz Frances L (Colblenz) 12-3-1934 1-15-2014 Joe H - 4/4/1955 Albert J & Frances Eicher Colblenz obit
Schwartz Joseph H "Joe" 8-22-1935 6-9-2010 Frances Coblentz - 4/4/1955 Christian C & Susan Hilty Schwartz obit
Schwartz Michael Wayne 1959 1960 J & F
Seffernick Betty Jean (Jones) 4-29-1944 9-4-2004 Joseph D - 5/13/1967 C Eugene & Kathleen M Lybarger Jones obit
Seffernick Joseph D 11-17-1943 Betty J
Shaffer Greg A 2-23-1956 5-11-2010 Martha Fountain - 9/23/2006 Bill & Laura Opal German Kahn; Dewey & Emma Shaffer obit
Shaffer Martha Louise (Fountain) 12/18/1954 7/31/2017 Greg A - 9/23/2006 Marvin & Della Rose Fountain obit +
Shawver Bradley Charles 11-27-1972 11-27-1972 stillborn Edwin M & Sharon A Mann Shawver abstract
Shawver Edwin M 1944 s/s Sharon A
Shawver Sharon A 1946 s/s Edwin M
Sherwin Nancilyn 1942 1972
Shoemaker Abraham B 1865 1936 Samantha
Shoemaker Amos P 1857 8-0-1942 s/s Olive abstract
Shoemaker Belle 1856 8-0-1936 Daniel P abstract
Shoemaker Catherine 9-28-1835 10-14-1902 Jacob M
Shoemaker Charles Alva Junior 1923 1952
Shoemaker Clair 5-25-1896 3-19-1983 Mildred C Logan Amos & Ollie Ortmann Shoemaker abstract
Shoemaker Daniel P 1854 7-26-1927 Belle abstract
Shoemaker Harold 1897 3-3-1973 s/s Martha abstract
Shoemaker Jacob M 9-9-1830 2-5-1896 Catherine
Shoemaker Martha 1900 1959 s/s Harold
Shoemaker Mildred 1899 1980 Clair
Shoemaker Minervia A (French) 7-28-1850 5-22-1949 William
Shoemaker Noah no dates s/s Rachel
Shoemaker Olive (Ortman) 10-7-1863 1935 s/s Amos P David & Elizabeth Coffman Ortman
Shoemaker R C 1892 1915
Shoemaker Rachel no dates s/s Noah
Shoemaker Samantha 1867 1922 Abraham B
Shoemaker William 3-0-1848 4-3-1910 Minervia A
Short Carol Ann 3-29-1966 3-29-1966
Short Cecil J 1898 1969 s/s Helen N
Short Helen N 1909 12-0-1952 s/s Cecil J abstract
Shrider Ada E 1888 1986
Shrider William Henry 1880 5/24/1940 Ada obit +
Shuler Richard K 1903 1944
Smiley Jack Neal 9-28-1923 6-26-2003 Mildred L Meyer - 12/19/1945 Delisle L & Elsie E Walkama Smiley WW II US Navy obit
Smiley Mildred L (Meyer) 11-10-1922 9-2-2009 Jack N - 12/19/1945 Herman & Frieda Meyer obit
Smith A Deon 5-29-1970 Harold D & Jean E Manning Smith
Smith A Fay 1942 Floyd E - 6/11/1965
Smith Bertha L (Church) 11-24-1882 9-24-1955 abstract
Smith Beverly R (Parr) 6-29-1932 10-1-2002 Thomas & Leah Glendening Parr obit
Smith Carol A (Crowell) 11/12/1924 7/29/2017 Laurence S - 12/29/1945 William & Mildred Kavlie Crowell obit
Smith Chelsea Jane 11-30-1984 11-30-1984 stillborn Rick & Belinda abstract
Smith David Wayne 7-31-1952 1-29-2011 Tonya S Stanley - 6/28/1975 Harold & Jean obit
Smith Dixie Lee (Kahn) 12-30-1937 8-25-1989 Wilbur - 6/16/1979 William & Vadis Green Kahn abstract
Smith Floyd E 1941 1987 Vietnam Sgt US Marine Corps
Smith Harold D 10-3-1931 2-2-2011 Jean E Manning - 12/23/1950 Godfrey & Laura O McFarren Smith obit
Smith Jean E (Manning) 10-8-1930 Harold D
Smith Laurence S 4-26-1919 3-4-1979 Carol Crowell - 12/29/1945 Harley B & Bertha L Church Smith WW II M Sgt US Army abstract photo
Smith Marianna M (Wheeler) 4-1-1918 1-31-1971 Virgil T
Smith Mark A 3-7-1976 6-11-1993 Floyd & Fay Cummings Smith abstract
Smith Rick Dean 6-29-1954 6-9-2000 Belinda Dale - 7/21/1984 Harold & Jean Manning Smith obit
Smith Tonya Sue (Stanley) 8-21-1956 David W
Smith Wilbur A 1926
Smitley Alta May (Yaney) 1896 10-20-1971 Ralph C Job Yaney abstract
Smitley Douglas E 5-15-1955 9-1-2008 s/s Ralph, Jr Ralph & Bennie J Nevil Smitley obit
Smitley Joyce V 5-28-1931 11-2-2014 Rose Ann Steinbrunner - 10/8/1949 Ralph & Alta M Yaney Smitley US Marine Corps Drill Instructor obit
Smitley Ralph C 4-4-1893 4-1-1975 Alta May - 4/4/1914 Newton & Emma Marbaugh Smitley abstract
Smitley Ralph Jr 11-21-1922 3-2-1990 Wilma Noble - 9/30/1966 Ralph & Alta M Yaney Smitley WW II Cpl US Army abstract
Smitley Rose Ann (Steinbrunner) 9-12-1931 12-17-2014 Joyce V - 10/8/1949 John & Zita King Steinbrunner obit
Snow Brayton 1943 s/s Virginia
Snow Brayton A 7-16-1901 6-28-1961 Mary Ellen Parker; Mary E Fullhart Frank E & Carabell
Snow Deborah Lynn 3-3-1973 10-29-1975 Brayton & Virginia Rhodehamel Snow abstract
Snow Donald Frederick 9-8-1928 6-30-2013 Margaret Cook - 12/8/1962 Eugene & Leona Kneuss Snow US Army Reserve obit photo
Snow Douglas Lyman 9-25-1974 10-28-1975 Brayton & Virginia Rhodehamel Snow abstract
Snow Eugene 10-28-1905 1-27-1979 Bertha Blanche Snow obit: W Eugene obit photo
Snow Leona E (Kneuss) 9-7-1906 6-15-2005 W Eugene - 1/29/1928 Alfred & Eliza Felber Kness obit photo
Snow Margaret L 10-22-1941 Donald F - 12/8/1962 photo
Snow Mary C (Vance) 10-28-1862 1945 Vernon L Marshall P & Arabella Diffenbaugh Vance
Snow Mary E 8-28-1913 12-6-1961 s/s Brayton A
Snow Paul L 3-14-1956 3-14-1956
SNOW Vernon L 3-26-1859 1945 Mary C Vance - 11/6/1880 James B & Eliza Lyon Snow
Snow Virginia 1947 1979 s/s Brayton
Snow W Eugene 10-28-1905 1-27-1979 Leona E Kneuss - 1/29/1928 abstract obit
Snow Margaret L 10-22-1941 Donald F - 12/8/1962 photo
Snyder Cheryl Lea 7-0-1949 9-0-1966 Maurice D photo
Snyder Eleanor (Banta) 5-6-1898 1980 Ralph W - 3/9/1918 John & Laura Kohn Banta abstract
Snyder Ralph W 9-28-1895 9-22-1964 Eleanor WW I IN Pfc US Army abstract
Snyder Maurice Duane 8-21-1921 11-26-1962 WW II IN A1C US Air Force photo
Spade May 1878 1896 s/s Margaret Rogers
Sprunger Arley D 1-13-1917 3-28-1991 Emma Irene Cline - 5/8/1938 Joel & Clara Ellenberger Sprunger obit
Sprunger Berwyn G 3-4-1922 12-4-1998 Pat Schiagenhauf Herman & Arminda Hirshy Sprunger obit
Sprunger Brenda Jo 7-29-1955 7-29-1955 Berwyn & Patricia Schlag? Sprunger HHFHR
Sprunger Emma Irene (Cline) 5-20-1921 Arley D - 5/8/1938
Sprunger Jackie S (Hurst) 2-28-1951 10-21-2008 Leland F & Florence Farris Hurst obit
Sprunger Patricia W (Schlagenhauf) 5-3-1923 2-4-2016 Berwyn G - 11/24/1946 Harold & Sara Alice Pyle Schlagenhauf obit
Stahl Albert "Apie" 1913 1955
Stahl Almeda 1880 1957 s/s Levi N
Stahl Henry 1872 1945 s/s W Nathan photo
Stahl Henry Bland 7-13-1896 5-15-1988 Katherine Glendening - 1924 Samuel & Caroline Miller Stahl Veteran's marker abstract photo
Stahl Jesse Norton 9-13-1909 4-18-1911 L N & A
Stahl Katherine (Glendening) 1899 1975 Henry B photo
Stahl Levi N 1863 1944 s/s Almeda
Stahl W Nathan 1870 10-0-1943 s/s Henry abstract photo
Stahly Daniel R 6/11/1938 2/9/2017 Janice L Oleson - 8/6/1966 Wilbert & Irene Striker Stahly obit +
Stahly Janice L 1937 Daniel R - 8/6/1966
Stanley Lester Lee 3-8-1929 7-14-2010 Pat - 1998 Cora & Delmar obit
Stanley Mary Lou (Walchle) 1932 8-10-2010 Melvin & Lula Walchle death notice
Steed Martha M 3-10-1860 8-23-1905
Steed Sophia (Ridenour) 9-30-1825 5-9-1905 A J
Stevens Donald D 3-21-1926 2-20-1984 Helen L Mattax - 8/31/1947 Joseph & Mattie Chronister Stevens WW II Pfc US Army abstract
Stevens-Hart Helen L (Mattax) 4-11-1927 3-21-1999 Donald D Stevens -1947; Samuel Hart - 1/4/1985 Harold & Garnet Cox Mattax obit
Stillwell Earl 12-23-1882 10-8-1896
Straley Connie (Beitler) 2-24-1957 3-18-2015 Alfred & Edith Clouse Beitler obit
Striker Agnes Margaret (Schenk) 5-15-1899 1-5-1985 Carl M Charles & Elizabeth Atkinson Schenk abstract
Striker Carl M 5-4-1900 11-6-1986 Agnes M Schenk Warren & Savilla Meyer Striker WW I Pvt US Army abstract
Striker Ernest W 10-7-1909 8-3-1980 Warren & Savilla Meyer Striker WW II Tec 5 US Army abstract
Striker O Jeanette (Charleston) 4-17-1900 1-24-1974 Rufus Paul Homer Charleston abstract
Striker Rufus Paul 1902 8-20-1970 Jeanette abstract
Striker Savilla (Meyer) 10-3-1879 10-26-1967 Warren M - 5/21/1897 Karl & Anna Meyer photo
Striker Warren Mathias 5-22-1878 5-21-1959 Savilla - 5/21/1897 Mathias & Lucinda E Handley Striker photo
Stuckey Abraham 1-8-1872 3-16-1932 abstract
Stuckey Cora E (Michael) 10-16-1867 10-6-1956 John C Isaac & Acha Michael stone: b 1868
Stuckey John C 10-2-1865 7-31-1950 Cora E Michaels Benedict & Anna Mosser Stuckey stone: b 1864 HHFHR
Stucky Beulah E (Buyer) 3-8-1900 1-0-1967 Eli - 4/16/1922 Joseph & Christina Bosshart Buyer abstract
Stucky David J 9-26-1935 5-5-1995 Helen L Baker - 10/2/1955 Elis & Beulah Buyer Stucky obit
Stucky Eli C 1898 11-0-1967 Beulah E abstract
Stucky Helen L 1936 David J
Stucky Josephine H 12-31-1906 12-31-1906 J & C E
Stucky Samuel Eli 1-20-1992 1-20-1992 Rod & Angie
Sullivan Grace J 1894 1962 Thomas A - 12/6/1913 photo
Sullivan Thomas A 1894 1968 Grace Wheeler - 12/6/1913 abstract photo
Swank Jerry 1849 7-29-1922 s/s Maria abstract
Swank Maria 1850 1922 s/s Jerry
Sweeney Margie C (Tester) 10-24-1931 4-6-2009 Walter D & Thelma Branstetter Tester obit
Sweeney Michael C 3-13-1960
Sweeney Richard C 1-19-1935 6-9-2012 Donald C & Eda M Wyss Sweeney obit
Sweeny Donna (Hodgin) 6-26-1946 4-23-2011 Gail & Elma E Kraner Hodgin obit
Teeple A May (Ford) 10/7/1896 4/26/1975 Elmer R - 4/14/1914 John W & Naomi Armstrong Ford aka: Alverta May Ford abstract photo
Teeple Cleola L (Brunner) 11-29-1921 John O - 6/18/1944
Teeple Cora A (McCollum) 1-18-1866 10-29-1910 Samuel H - 1/18/1886 Jesse & Charlotte Kelly McCollum obit
Teeple David Henry 8/20/1879 6/11/1952 Ora M McCollum - 12/31/1919 Isaac & Rachel Moser Teeple Riverside Cem 2005 DI photo
Teeple E Ray 10/8/1893 10/19/1972 Alverta May Ford Issac & Rachel Moser Teeple aka: Elmer Ray Teeple abstract photo
Teeple Harold 12-16-1895 7-1-1896 S H & C A
Teeple Ida Grace (Beerbower) 5-27-1892 1-6-1973 James L - 12/27/1911 Emanuel & Marie Ford Beerbower obit
Teeple Infant son 1-12-1894 4-24-1894 S H & C A
TEEPLE Isaac 5-7-1855 6-5-1933 Rachel S Moser James B & Mary Smith Teeple obit
Teeple James B 2-3-1826 1-5-1896 Mary Smith - 6/13/1850 Civil War Pri 11th IN cav, Co C obit photo
Teeple James L 9-28-1887 8-18-1966 Grace Beerbower - 1910 Issac & Rachel Moser Teeple obit
Teeple James Merrill 11-13-1891 6-25-1979 Pauline R Green - 9/30/1916 Samuel & Cora McCollum Teeple obit
Teeple Jesse Floyd 10-15-1888 7-14-1981 obit
Teeple Joe 1889 3-18-1954 obit
Teeple John O 3-17-1922 11-20-2010 Cleola L Ray & Ann May Teeple WW II US Army obit
Teeple Joseph C 5-17-1916 11-22-2002 Sylvia obit photo
Teeple Mary (Smith) 1-20-1834 2-20-1916 James B - 1/0/1850 Zachariah Smith obit photo
Teeple Mary Alice 4-30-1933 Robert D - 9/17/1949
Teeple Ora M (McCollum) 10/11/1884 11/26/1961 David H - 12/31/1919 Eli & Catherine Fritz McCollum 2005 DI photo
Teeple Pauline Ruth (Green) 10-8-1895 10-9-1976 J Merill - 9/30/1916 Clem & Besse Goff Green obit
Teeple Rachel S (Moser) 1857 2-20-1935 Isaac obit
Teeple Robert David 9-21-1928 8-10-2006 Mary - 9/17/1949 Elmer R & Alverta M Ford Teeple obit
TEEPLE Samuel H 7-19-1857 1922 Cora A McCollum - 1885; Ida May Case - 1912 James B & Mary Smith Teeple obit
Teeple Sylvia (Bailey) 10-11-1917 1-10-2006 Joseph C - 12/22/1935 Andrew & Levina Lehman Bailey death notice; abstract photo
Teeter Barbara Leanne 1-31-1963 3-26-1976 Vincel & Billie Vogel Teeter obit
Teeter Billie G (Vogel) 2-26-1939 12-25-1996 Vince L - 5/26/1956 Irvin & Lelia Watson Vogel obit
Teeter Douglas Edward 6-17-1958 6-17-1958
Teeter Mildred (Stucky) 4-1-1906 8-27-1970 Ralph O photo
Teeter Ralph Otho 7-8-1902 4-9-1963 Mildred abstract photo
Teeter Vincel Lee 7-10-1935 8-10-2009 Billie G; Janet Colleen Evans - 2/8/1999 Ralph O & Mildred Stucky Teeter Korea US Army obit
Tester Douglas W 6-15-1956 6-16-1956
Tester Mark Stewart 5/14/1963 9/6/2017 Anita (Hodgin) Mosser obit
Theall Madelaine 1894 1967
Thomas Martha 11-29-1888 H S
Thurman Edward 12-25-1888 12-0-1982 Lillian Cox abstract
Thurman Lillian (Cox) 10-14-1896 12-21-1988 Edward - 12/18/1915 abstract
Timmons Charles Basil 1921 5-23-1983 Violet abstract
Timmons Dale 7-9-1925 2-6-1986 Maxine Wallace - 5/17/1947 abstract
Timmons John C "Tim" 1921 6-23-1972 Virginia S
Timmons V Maxine (Wallace) 11-6-1930 1-5-2003 Dale - 5/17/1947 Lawrence & Lillie Hoover Wallace obit
Timmons Violet Deloris (Teeter) 7-29-1918 9-22-2012 C Basil John E & Lucy H Decker Teeter obit
Timmons Virginia Sue (Blowers) 10-14-1933 8-13-2002 John C - 1/29/1966 Derald & Edna Alexander Blowers obit
Titus Grace E (Burk) 1878 4-0-1968 abstract
Tyson Anna Mary (Campbell) 1914 7-31-1991 Iris A Willard & Laura Allen Campbell obit
Tyson Donald James 2-23-1961 2-23-1987 James & Sherrie Watkins Tyson SP4 US Army abstract
Tyson Iris Alton 7-14-1909 1-11-1981 Anna Mary Campbell abstract
Urbain Unknown 1895 1919 Co D SLS 161st Depot Brigade
Van Skyock Gerald 1906 1945 "Husband" next to Irene
Van Skyock Irene 1884 1943 "Mother" next to Gerald
VanSkyock Virginia 1909 2002
Wagner Dale Richard 7-28-1948 8-14-2014 Dorman & Edna Baumer Wagner obit
Wagner Dorman R "Curly" 4-21-1921 2-20-2010 Edna A Baumer - 4/9/1947 Clarence J & Mary Ann Remaklus Wagner WW II Sgt US Army obit
Wagner Edna A (Baumer) 3-23-1918 10-26-2006 D "Curly" - 4/9/1947 Frank & Regina Zumbrink Baumer death notice; abstract
Wagner Marlene 7-28-1960
Wagner Paul C 4-7-1950 6-23-2000 Marlene Neal - 9/10/1983 Dorman & Edna Baumer Wagner obit
Walchle Lula (Roth) 4-24-1912 10-9-1995 Melvin - 8/15/1931 Jacob & Eliza Liechty Roth obit
Walchle Melvin 1905 1965
Walker Amos 1860 7-0-1944 abstract
Wallace Jimmie W 6-7-1929 7-12-1996 WW II SN US Navy abstract
Wallace Lillie M (Hoover) 5-30-1901 8-2-1987 Lawrence John Hoover abstract
Watkins Owen 1899 1967 Violet
Watkins Violet 1906 1960 Owen
Watson Alice 1864 1914
Watson Ella G 1852 1-11-1929 abstract
Watson Fred L 12-28-1849 9-4-1903
Watson Joseph A 1851 11-15-1927 abstract
Weaver Bradley S 3-21-1958 4-19-2008 Teresa Ford - 8/1/2001 Thomas & Dorothy Steiner Weaver obit
Weaver Dorothy A (Steiner) 12-15-1929
Weaver Thomas F 9-10-1933
Weeks Grant W 1-3-1869 5-11-1907 Mary J
Weeks Mary J 1866 1918 Grant W
Wegmiller Jacob 1854 5-13-1903 Lydia Will
Wegmiller Lydia 1866 1932 Jacob
Welker Verle J (Mann) 5-24-1927
Werst Dixie L 1942 Olen - 10/28/1961
Werst Olen L 1941
Wheeler Agnes L 1919 1922 J & B
Wheeler E Thurl 6-30-1913 12-6-1955 WW II IN Tec 4 Medical Depot
Wheeler Elisabeth 12-15-1842 5-22-1905 Isaac
Wheeler Elma G 1894 1943 s/s Ernest R
Wheeler Ernest R 1891 1935
Wheeler Esther 1914 1988 s/s Walter photo
Wheeler Isaac 9-30-1834 9-8-1910
Wheeler James I 1897 1953 Bernice L
Wheeler John M 1861 1918 Isaac & Elizabeth
Wheeler Margaret J 1896 1936
Wheeler Walter E 11-3-1913 5-28-2011 s/s Esther; Edith I Charles & Nora obit photo
Wheeler Z M, Rev 9-23-1841 9-18-1873
Wheeler-O'Kelly Bernice L (Kelly) 1901 1988 James J Wheeler; Archie F O'Kelly Alfred & Carrie V Bucher Kelly
Wickey Amanda S (Schwartz) 3-11-1941 Samuel M
Wickey Samuel M 3-20-1937 2-16-2011 Amanda Schwartz - 8/24/1958 Dans S & Mary C Schwartz Wickey obit
Wiggs Orval Ray 10-13-1903 12-16-1971 Tressie Irene Bentz - 11/8/1936 Joseph & Sarah Herren Wiggs abstract
Wiggs T Irene 1913 1998 Orval R
William John 1913 1921
Wiltse Grace (Watson) 1882 1908
Wiswell Edward A 1898 5-22-1978 abstract
Wiswell James "Jimmie" 1908 6-18-1930 William & Jessie abstract
Wiswell Jessie 1874 1937 William
Wiswell Netha Romain (Votaw) 1907 3-7-1999 Edward A obit
Wiswell William 1871 1909 Jessie
Witmer Carol J (Mosser) 3-30-1950 6-23-2007 Steve J - 7/10/1990 Thomas & Virginia Thurman Mosser obit
Witmer Steven J 4-21-1945 3-30-2016 Winston J & Marcia Gilford Witmer obit
Wolverton Donald E 2-23-1918 3-15-1979 Thelma L Miller - 10/1/1961 Herbert O & Mary Jane Butcher Wolverton WW II Pvt US Army obit
Wood Esta 9-26-1905 8-31-1906 J W & G
Wood Grace L 1885 1964 s/s John W
Wood Hilma F 1907 1925
Wood John W 1881 1938 s/s Grace L
Worley Janet (Slick) 7-30-1943 5-4-1991 John H - 11/14/1963 Cecil & Delova Evans Slick abstract
Worley John 1972
Worley John H 10-31-1944 111-26-2011 Janet Sue Slick - 11/14/1963 Claude & Maude Kemp Worley obit
Yoder Andrew W 1944
Yoder Elizabeth Jane (Coblentz) 3-30-1943 5-26-2005 Andrew W - 6/30/1962 Albert J & Verena Eicher Coblentz obit
York Brian J 1966 2-28-1993 Melvin & Janet obit
York Janet S 1943
York Rodney Eugene 1-28-1942 11-10-2008 Janet Dunmoyer - 11/9/1972 Hubert & Mary Kean York Vietnam MM2 US Navy obit
Zeigler Aaron 1860 8-0-1940 Ellen obit photo
Zeigler Ellen (Pollock) 1861 1918 Aaron photo
Zerkle Bessie M 1879 1937
Zerkle Hildrem 1887 1907
Zerkle Isabel M (Bailey) 1849 1912 Samuel Rufus W & Rachel A Byrd Bailey
Zerkle Samuel L 1841 1920 Isabel
Zerkle William 1874 1894


A - L




Adams County Biographies



  


Visit our neighbors:
Allen County, IN
Jay County, IN
Wells County, IN
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

The Adams Co., Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ 2011 - by INGenWeb.