Adams County, Indiana
INGenWeb

Bunker Hill ~ Baker Family Cemetery

The day which we fear as our last is but the birthday of eternity.
~ SENECA


Bunker Hill Cemetery is located east of Ceylon on County Road 900 South

Read by Penny Baughman North & Jim Cox - September 2010

Information from obituaries, tombstone pictures, county histories, funeral home records and obit abstracts has been included.
Obit abstracts: Adams Public Library System News Search
Note: s/s = same stone; NSF = No stone found, data from burial records
Biography - click on the First name with the CAPITALIZED last name.
BYFHR = Biery-Yager Funeral Home Records
HHFHR = Hardy & Hardy Funeral Home Records

Updated 9/28/2016
Bunker Hill Cemetery
Last First Born Died Spouse/Marriage Parents Military Obit Photo
Adams Edna (Lewis) 4/30/1910 8/24/1991 George R Roy & Catherine Christman Lewis obit
Adams George R 1/22/1898 9/30/980 Edna Lewis Samuel & Elizabeth Loomis Adams abstract
Aspy Commodore F 1/14/1880 4/18/1890 B F & F V
Aspy Elizabeth 10/8/1845 10/12/1851 Mark & Elcie
Aspy Elizabeth 6/8/1850 12/12/1851 M & E A NSF
Aspy Elsie A 8/1/1821 10/12/1902 Mark
Aspy F L 11/14/1875 9/23/1876 B F & F V NSF
Aspy Mark 10/17/1823 7/27/1885
Aspy William 4/10/1868 8/14/1885 L M & R M NSF
Baker Benjamin B 9/0/1844* 12/12/1844 Hannah & Cornelias
Baker Catherine (Stire) 7/4/1831 5/30/1913 Nicholas Wagner; Solomon Baker
Baker Cornelias 1819 10/6/1851 Hannah Myers; Elizabeth Rawley George F NSF
Baker George 9/1/1854 6/5/1856 T G & J NSF
Baker George F 7/15/1786 5/20/1851
Baker George W 4/27/1860 7/9/1881 J & H
Baker Hannah 11/30/1826 11/9/1863 Jacob
Baker Henry 2/2/1810 8/5/1849
Baker Henry 5/9/1817
Baker Jacob 3/21/1860 3/31/1861 C & E NSF
Baker Jane 4/10/1853 8/28/1871 S & J NSF
Baker Noah 11/17/1850 8/1/1861 Cornelias & Hannah NSF
Baker Solomon 1806 9/28/1871 abstract NSF
Barber George S 1847 6/16/1879
Barr James W 3/29/1834 1/16/1896 s/s Rebecca A
Barr Rebecca A 1841 1920 s/s James W
Beaten Mary A 9/7/1871 8/8/1890 John
Beeler Louis L 2/18/1908 5/9/1983 Abraham & Emma Roth Beeler abstract
Beerbower Theodore Kendall 6/24/1907 NSF
Beitler John Ulric 1/26/1819 9/2/1880 Anna
Bender Maria Wykoff Cummins Rape 9/23/1808 12/23/1881 Mother
Bores Blanche O 5/26/1896 8/14/1897 adopted by J & L Haviland NSF
Bricker Doctor R 1843 1882 s/s Martha L
Bricker Isaac N 1872 1912 s/s Doctor R
Bricker John 1/24/1815 10/21/1867
Bricker Martha L 1848 1938 s/s Doctor R
Bricker Mary 1/24/1815 7/9/1885 John
Bricker Rachel 1840 11/5/1857 John & Mary
Buckey Ella Viola 7/1/1897 5/15/1899 F M & M E
Buckey Freddie F 11/16/1895 8/20/1898 A L & S I abstract
Buckey George W 8/25/1835 4/3/1901 Co B 23rd IN Inf
Buckey Glenney A 3/22/1893 12/16/1894 George & Cyntha Realy Buckey
Buckey infant no dates Mary F & Glenny
Buckey Malinda (Kelley) 1/6/1833 12/27/1881 William Stoker; George W Buckey Daniel and Emiline Coleman Kelley
Buckey Mary F 3/23/1892 7/18/1893 s/s Glenney A
Buckingham Victoria Rose Jodi 9/2/1991 9/2/1991 stillborn David & Laurie Hockin Buckingham abstract b&d 9/3/1991 abstract
Burdoin William 9/12/1800 12/12/1858 NSF
Burley Ardon S 1855 1924 NSF
Burley Emma 1864 1940 Ardon S NSF
Burley infant 7/6/1898 7/6/1898 A S & E J NSF
Burley Isaac 2/13/1815 7/18/1897 NSF
Burley Jacob T 1850 8/0/1936 abstract
Burley Joseph C 3/31/1887 6/7/1888 J T & M E NSF
Burley Mary E 1855 9/19/1919 Thomas abstract NSF
Burley Ralph E 10/6/1907 9/3/1910 A S & E J NSF
Bussel Charles A 1858 1936 s/s Harriet A
Bussel Florence 3/2/1895 8/11/1895 S A & H A
Bussel Harold C 5/18/1901 8/7/1902 NSF
Bussel Harriet A 1861 1943 s/s Charles A
Bussel Jesse A 15 Aug 1895 S A & H A NSF
Bussel Mary C 31 Mar 1886 1/14/1906 NSF
Butler John U 1/26/1819 9/2/1880 flag
Campbell Arthur E 4/25/1888 3/13/1890 M & S J
Campbell Barbara Ellen (Baker) 4/22/1857 5/6/1950 s/s Eli H Cornelius & Elizabeth Rawley Baker HHFHR
Campbell Clyde 8/28/1899 4/4/1980 Eli & Barbara Baker Campbell abstract
Campbell Eli H 1858 1935 s/s Barbara E
Campbell George 12/9/1875 2/2/1877 M & S J
Chrisman Anna M (Dickerson) 9/8/1855 7/26/1898 Henry Chrisman George & Lucinda Winters Dickerson
Chrisman George M 1864 19--
Chrisman Grace A 4/21/1890 1/4/1909 H & A
CHRISMAN Henry 7/29/1849 5/31/1906 Anna Dickerson - 3/4/1880 Adam & Catherine Hottle Chrisman
Chrisman Katheryn 1909 1990
Chrisman Minnie E 2/25/1884 8/27/1900 H & A M
Chrisman Sadie L 1866 1935
Chrisman Tina B 10/9/1886 5/21/1888 G & S
Christman Cora 1885 1903
Christman Elcie 1877 3/25/1894
Christman Father 1850 1926
Christman Jessie 1879 1917
Christman Mother 1849 1919
Christner Josephine M (Schwartz) 4/20/1919 4/16/2012 Levi S - 3/28/1946 Jacob & Margarette Schwartz Schwartz obit
Clark Jacob 10/24/1841 8/9/1891
Cook Becca J 1873 7/5/1873 S & E
Cook Frances (Abnet) 11/8/1843 1927 Jacob T William & Maria Miller Abnet
Cook George R 1842 1926 Sarah E
Cook Jacob 1884 1962
COOK Jacob T 5/10/1840 1919 Frances Abnet - 12/8/1867 John Co I 89th IN Inf
Cook James 8/3/1827 10/18/1845 J & L
Cook James S 10/19/1870 5/31/1890 G F & S E
Cook Jennie 1874 1941 s/s John W
Cook John 1/29/1814 1/2/1877
Cook John W 1870 1947 s/s Jennie
Cook Lydia 6/7/1811 2/2/1877 John
Cook Sarah E 1848 1908 George F
Cook Socratus no dates Co F 155 IN Inf
Derickson C E 9/8/1850 5/8/1888 J
Engle Catherine (Snorr) 11/25/1837 12/19/1906 Michael
ENGLE Michael 1/27/1833 3/6/1912 Catherine Snorr - 1859
Felver Gerald 17 yrs old no dates
Felver R Catherine (Runkel) 1922 1970
Fisher Catherine (Billman) 4/20/1845 3/29/1881 John S Michael Billman
Fisher infant 3/24/1888 3/24/1888 John & Catherine may be 3/24/1881
Fisher John S 9/12/1821 7/8/1881 Catherine abstract
Fisher Perla Viola 3/24/1881 10/13/1881 John & Catherine
Garber George S 1842 6/7/1879
Gerard Mary E (Baker) 1858 1/1/1935 Cornelius & Elizabeth Rawley Baker abstract
Gerber Christ 12/16/1855 7/2/1917 Elizabeth
Gerber Elizabeth 6/25/1857 10/25/1890 Christ
Gillespie Victoria Ann 4/6/1857 3/12/1860 NSF
Girod Steven U 8/7/2010 8/19/2010 Nathan & MaryAnn S obit
Grace Leona B 6/27/1906 J E & C L NSF
Grove infant 4/9/1905 4/9/1905 O & S
Grow Edith Pearl 9/4/1879 1/28/1893 John & Elizabeth
Grow Emma 8/27/1871 11/9/1881
Grow Frankie 8/7/1878 8/30/1878 John & Elizabeth Grow
Grow John 11/7/1834 11/9/1881 abstract
Grow Walter 6/18/1882 9/5/1882 John & Elizabeth
Hill John L 8/22/1815 4/28/1894
Hockenberry Vera 1881 6/17/1956 Baird Funeral Home marker
Hollingsworth Frank 1870 1940 s/s Sarah Ann
Hollingsworth Nettie J 12/23/1885 7/8/1905 NSF
Hollingsworth Sarah Ann (O'Dell) 1843 1877 Thomas P s/s Frank
Hotsenpiller Cyrus 8/22/1847 1/9/1866
Hotsenpiller John 9/14/1813 11/23/1887
Idlewine Charles Henry 1875 7/6/1958 Stella Andrew & Catherine Shingledecker Idlewine abstract
Idlewine Stella (Cook) 1881 1921 Charles H 2 unmarked graves to left
Kelley Ella 1881 1960 s/s Henry
Kelley Henry 1852 1928 s/s Ella
Kelley infant son 4/19/1905 4/19/1905 H & E
Kelly Francis H 11/27/1857 6/5/1903 Henry
Klarer Eugene H 1/5/1939 4/13/2001 Harry & Claire obit
Kunz Albert 3/14/1900 7/14/1905
Lehman Charlotte 1856 1927 s/s William
Lehman Juanita Lucile 8/22/1911 2/5/1912 Thomas G & Anna Mosser Lehman BYFHR
Lehman William 1852 1927 s/s Charlotte
Lewis Burdette 5/16/1908 2/13/1909 R B & C
Lewis Catharine L 1882 1931
Lewis Michael 1847 1916
Lewis Pauline 1906 1928
Lewis Roy B 1875 1941
Long Alonzo 1873 1961
Long Charles 1/19/1865 2/15/1881 L & M A NSF
Long Emily 1841 1881 J I
Long Eva 1869 1960
Long Harvey J I & E
Long John H J I & E
Long Leona B 1877 2/0/1968 abstract
LONG Lewis 6/23/1831 9/14/1908 Mary Blair - 5/29/1862 Robert & Mary Kyle Long
Long Mary A (Blair) 3/23/1841 12/30/1898 Lewis Charles & Catherine Lang Blair
Mann Amanda E 1857 5/22/1935 Thomas E abstract
Mann Harvey 11/12/1876 T E & M E
Mann Ordelphad 11/11/1894 12/18/1894 William R & C D NSF
Mann Thomas E 1852 1941 Amanda E
Mann William L 3/16/1909 4/11/1909 William R & C D
MAURER Samuel 11/2/1828 8/16/1906 Elizabeth Henricks; Margaret Blyth - 1858; Susannah Vantze; Anne Burket -1867 Daniel Civil War Co B 72nd OH Inf
May Fred K 6/0/1840 no dates on stone Civil War Co D 71 IMF article
Michaels Mary 1846 1928
Miller Eliza J 12/2/1853 7/11/1891 Jacob
Miller George 12/16/1880 10/25/1881 A J & S A NSF
Miller Mary Naomi 10/8/1886 6/17/1901 W H & J A
Miller William H 1866 1918
Nevel Infant daughter 1939 9/0/1939 Ray & Virginia
Nevel Irene C 8/4/1893 8/15/1894 John & Jane
Nevil Alva 1928 1928
Nevil Frances 1902 8/11/1982 s/s John H abstract
Nevil Infant 1930 1930
Nevil Infant daughter 9/0/1939 9/0/1939 Ray & Virginia
Nevil Jane 1874 1936 s/s John F
Nevil John Franklin 1867 8/9/1934 s/s Jane abstract
Nevil John H 1903 1/18/1971 s/s Frances abstract
Nevil Marion 1926 1927
Nevil Wilbur 1935 1935
Nevil Wilner 1925 1925
Nicholson Rebecca (Baker) 11/4/1837 8/2/1890 Zenas George F Baker
Odell Mary 10/23/1861 3/18/1882 O
Orndorff Nettie A 10/11/1885 3/14/1890 J E & A C
Pickering John F 7/11/1934 Corp 339 Ind 85 Div
Pickett Bert C 1889 9/0/1919 Grace E S A T C Vol obit NSF
Pickett Grace E 1888 11/0/1918 Bert C NSF
Ritter Edward Lee II 11/17/1987 4/5/1988 Edward & Diana Smith Ritter obit
Ritter Edward Lee 7/5/1955 4/25/1988 Diane L Smith - 3/6/1987 Henry & Mary Lysher Ritter obit
Runkel Catharine Jane (Boice) 10/13/1848 9/21/1924 Jacob J Wiiliam & Catherine Frum Boice
Runkel Grover Cleveland 2/9/1885 1932 Jacob J & Catharine J Boice Runkel
Runkel Jacob Joseph 1/16/1843 7/15/1914 Catherine Boice - 9/13/1866 Joseph & Mary DcDowell Runkle Civil War Cpl Co A 71st OH Inf
Runkel Luella (Yaney) 11/29/1891 9/4/1930 Grover C
Schnepp Luma or Emma 1871 1952 Gillig & Doan Funeral Home marker
Short George W 3/15/1813 8/8/1892
Smalley Robert L 2/4/1935 3/20/2015 Mary G Porter - 6/24/1961 Lewis J & Dorothea Korea US Army obit
Spaw Nicholas Eugene 8/21/1991 11/2/1991 Darwin & Lisa Harrison Spaw abstract
Swartzentrube Adam 8/28/1848 2/3/1914 BYFHR
Taylor Jennie M 1/16/1890 1/8/1894 Mary E & John
Taylor John 5/20/1840 6/30/1911
Taylor Oliver Simon 2/8/1849 4/29/1907
Taylor Susan 3/8/1849 3/23/1901 William M
Taylor William M stone fallen & embedded
Thompson Elmira 7/10/1844 1/23/1871 A G
Thompson George T 5/4/1811 1/6/1861
Thompson John 2/6/1866 2/19/1866 A G & E
Thompson Mariah M 3/6/1867 4/25/1867 A G & E
Triplett John Lester 5/1/1891 4/20/1965 never married Lafayette & Mary B Fisher Triplett
Triplett Lafayette Guy 3/20/1851 12/18/1906 NSF
Triplett Mary Barbara (Fisher) 6/13/1859 9/13/1903 John S & Catherine Billman Fisher
Walling James Virgil 1/17/1905 9/11/1905 R & D
Walters Emma B (Runkel) 4/20/1879 11/27/1906 Elmer Jacob & Catherine Boice Runkel
Weaver Charlottie no dates NSF
Weaver Eldridge 1889 1908 Flag
Weaver Joel 1799 1861 7 Co, Ohio S S
Weaver Margaret C 1851 1906
Weaver Mealia 1896 1897
Weaver Pearl (Lehman) 9/20/1876 6/15/1903 Walter & Pearl Lehman
Westfall Adam 1/12/1845 3/5/1892
Williams David 4/17/1834 3/18/1907
Williams Elizabeth 1800 7/11/1888 James
Williams James 9/7/187? stone mutilated
Williams Thomas J 1850 1910
Wolf Barbary I 10/7/1860 10/4/1861 J H & M NSF
Wolf Mary 1/8/1815 5/28/1863 John H
Yaney Jessie L 1894 1/0/1932 abstract




Adams County Biographies



  


Visit our neighbors:
Allen County, IN
Jay County, IN
Wells County, IN
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

The Adams Co., Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ 2010 - by INGenWeb.