Adams County, Indiana
INGenWeb

Old Mount Tabor Cemetery

"A sematary," I say. "A what?" Viola says, looking round at all the square stones marking out their graves.
Must be a hundred, maybe two, in orderly rows and well-kept grass.
Settler life is hard and it's short and lotsa New World people have lost the battle.
~ Patrick Ness, The Knife of Never Letting Go


ADAMS COUNTY HISTORICAL SITES
Old Mt. Tabor Cemetery
The Shaffer, or Old Mt. Tabor Cemetery, is 200 yards north of this marker and is the burial ground for six of General Anthony Wayne's soldiers, who died while he reportedly camped here, Oct 29, 1794.
Many of our early settlers are buried here: Smiths, Gulick, Strickler, Teeple, Ross, Acker, Brown, Daniels, Weimer, Roop, Dailey, Troutner, Cowen and Spuller.

Donated by the Decatur Optimist Club

Cemetery is located across the road from the New Mt Tabor Cemetery. Old Mt. Tabor is off Piqua Road, SW of Rivarre (Bobo) about one mile. "It is said all those people died at one time of cholera. There was an epidemic of cholera in Willshire, Ohio and the surrounding territory in 1848 and another in 1854. Only 7 survived the 1854 period." This information was recorded in the Decatur Daily Democrat, in an article by Richard Marland. This cemetery is in very bad condition.

Submitted by Lynn Sewell; Reformatted by Karin King; Read by Jim Cox & Penny North in October 2010

Abstracts: Adams Co. Public Library News Index
* Starred birth dates were figured from age at death.

Thanks to Deb Curry for the tombstone photographs!

Updated 8/20/2016
Old Mount Tabor Methodist Church Cemetery
Last Name First Name (Maiden) Birth Date Death Date Spouse
Marrigae Date
Parents Military Obit Photo
Acker Albert 11-16-1860 11-17-1862 Irwin & Jane Smith Acker
Acker Caroline 3-3-1857 5-5-1859 Samuel & Lovina Fredline Acker photo
Acker Catherine (Keyser) 5-15-1806 10-15-1884 Samuel Isaac & Elizabeth Adams Keyser
Acker Maryett 4-15-1834 8-15-1845 Samuel & Catherine Keyser Acker
Acker Victoria 9-4-1862 9-12-1863 Irwin & Jane Smith Acker
Andrews Jacob 1849 Susannah Harrison - 9/7/1848
Ayres Alma S 5-13-1883* 2-19-1886 W H & Emma photo
Bailey Elmira 1-13-1847 3-25-1877 Davis
Baxter Mary abt 1829 3-8-1857 Willson
Bunner Enoch E 2-21-1854 9-19-1860 E J & E A photo
Bunner John R 9-2-1847 11-23-1851 E J & E A photo
Carpenter Ira McClellan 7-6-1863 7-18-1863 Ira & S Catherine DeBolt Carpenter
Carpenter Martha Ann (Teeple) 11-6-1826 5-16-1861 Ira - 6/27/1844 History: d. 11/15/1861
Carpenter Sarah Catharine 11-30-1864 12-5-1864 Ira & S Catherine DeBolt Carpenter photo
Cortney George 12-16-1833 8-16-1851 S & C B
Counterman Nancy R 10-2-1855 11-26-1861 J N & M
Cowan Barton W 9-9-1856* 2-12-1862 S R & Elizabeth photo
Cowan Elizabeth (Miller) 2-11-1811 9-5-1890 photo
Cowan Stephen 5-25-1811 10-18-1872
Dailey Elmira 1-16-1847* 3-28-1877 Davis photo
Daniel Elizabeth 5-8-1815 11-11-1868 Seth
Daniel Emma M 4-21-1874 10-21-1875 M & N
Daniel Ephram J 5-9-1866 11-25-1866 S H & E A
Daniel Jasper Newton 2-15-1851 8-20-1871 S & E
Daniel Seth Henry 3-15-1812 5-27-1873 Elizabeth A Hart - 10/3/1833 Samuel G & Sarah Peterson Daniel
Daniels Elizabeth 8-25-1836 4-23-1867 Simpson photo
Dawvese Elizabeth 7-24-1802 3-7-1864 Joseph
Dawvese Joseph 10-31-1799 9-15-1856 Elizabeth
DeBolt Benjamin Franklin 5-13-1862 6-2-1862 A S photo
Emerick Mary (Troutman) 1782 1853
Fair Sarah (Fortney) 8-15-1854 Leander A Samuel & Catherine B Fortney
Fortney Catherine B 10-15-1785 8-15-1851 Samuel
Fortney George 12/15/1838* 8-15-1854 S & C B
Gilpen Chauncey E 12-6-1882 1-9-1885 Peter F & Mary Catherine Trimble Gilpen photo
Gilpen Mary Catherine (Trimble) 3-25-1860 10-9-1885 Peter F George & Catherine Harrison Trimble
Griffith Catharine 12-27-1819 11-29-1854 G W
Griffith George W 3-12-1814 11-23-1863
GULICK Amos 2-19-1824* 1-20-1888 Elizabeth Acker - 1/1/1846 Elisha & Elizabeth photo
Gulick Ann Eliza 8-28-1852 7-17-1853 E & M H
Gulick Eldora 4-21-1858 4-30-1866 A C & G
Gulick Elisha 6-29-1784 5-30-1879 Elizabeth Shaffer
Gulick Elizabeth (Shaffer) 1-1-1788 4-22-1859 Elisha
Gulick Hila 2-8-1872 2-20-1872 S & E photo
Gulick infant son 1-6-1869 1-6-1869 E & M H
Gulick James W 9-13-1850 7-21-1857 A & E
Gulick Laretta E 12-11-1860 7-31-1863 E & M H
Gulick Martha E 2-25-1850 9-10-1863 E & M H
Harrison Adeline 12-8-1837 3-18-1853 Columbia E & Catharine M Roe Harrison
Harrison Bershebee 10-10-1830 3-29-1833 Alexander & Elizabeth Roe Harrison
Harrison Catharine Mary (Roe) 8-2-1811 10-29-1879 Columbia E Jeremiah M & Mary Jane Grove Roe
Harrison Columbia Ephraim 1810 1-28-1896 Catharine M Roe Joseph W & Bersheba J Oglesby Harrison abstract
Harrison Herbert W 7-9-1863 10-23-1865 Jeremiah M & Cordelia
Harrison Joseph 1852 1-13-1853 Columbia E & Catharine M Roe Harrison
Harrison Martha Jane 3-19-1847 6-29-1853 Columbia E & Catharine M Roe Harrison
Harrison Mary Ann 1834 3-22-1853 Columbia & Catherine Roe Harrison
Hawk John 1792 4-4-1871 photo
Hawk Malinda 1836 John & Rebecca Appel Hawk photo
Hawk Rebeca (Appel) 12-27-1823 3-11-1881 John photo
Heath Edward 6-27-1803* 8-2-1875 Hannah Johnson Edward H photo
Heath Hannah (Johnson) 1801 1-18-1861 Edward photo
Heath Jasper no dates E & G A photo
Hull Clark 10-16-1846 10-23-1851 P & E photo
Hull John 11-10-1857 5-29-1858 P & E
Hull Lydia abt 1851 3-3-1857 P & E photo
Hull Martha 10-27-1849 10-14-1851 P & E photo
Hull Nine 11-10-1863* 2-28-1865 P & E photo
Jackson Milton William 11-3-1851 2-25-1857 Peter & Susan Garn Jackson
Jackson Peter 6-8-1825 6-2-1898 Susan Garn
Jackson Sophrona 9-17-1864 9-29-1864 Peter & Susan Garn Jackson
Jackson Susan (Garn) 1-5-1820 8-5-1890 Peter Jacob & Mary Ann Elrick Garn
Lee Alice 8-5-1865 11-30-1882
Lee Amanda J 7-4-1850* 12-11-1850 Daniel & Maria photo
Lee Amos 4-30-1863* 9-11-1864 D & C
Lee Eliza Frances 10-31-1851 3-29-1862 David & Mary photo
Lee Joseph 1-7-1858* 4-12-1858 Daniel & Maria photo
Lee Mary 1-31-1816 12-12-1856 David
Lee Mary E 5-19-1844 5-21-1872 David & Mary
Lee Nora 11-7-1872 3-15-1873 J & N photo
Lee Sarah A 9-30-1850* 1-20-1851 Daniel & Maria photo
Major Matilda 1-27-1842 9-27-1857 Joshua & H photo
Martin Elizabeth (Harrison) 5-31-1840 9-15-1864 John Columbia E & Catharine M Roe Harrison
Miller Henry 7-29-1801 1-5-1881 photo
Miller Peter 1800 5-12-1853 photo
Miller Sarah 10-21-1801 6-4-1874 Henry photo
Miller Sarah F H 9-8-1841 3-5-1853 P & T M
Miller Theresa 6-1-1804 1-15-1877 Peter photo
Mitchell William T 12-15-1855 12-5-1863 J W & M E photo
Needhan Regeine 12-4-1859* 3-1-1863 J B & S P
Platt Ervin 8-1-1818 8-2-1857
Schnepp Mary Magdalene (Snapp) 12-19-1810 1-10-1862 Solomon Rinhard G & Christina E Apple Snapp photo
Schnepp Robert E 1-17-1870* 3-20-1870 R ? & H photo
Shaffer Ann Augusta 7-24-1854* 8-7-1854 David & Tempy A Acker Shaffer
Shaffer Clarissa 7-15-1851 10-15-1851 David & Tempy A Acker Shaffer photo
Shaffer Daniel 1-3-1847 6-29-1857 David & Tempy A Acker Shaffer photo
Shaffer John 1-12-1849 3-26-1853 David & Tempy A Acker Shaffer photo
Shaffer Joseph 8-10-1855* 9-10-1855 David & Tempy A Acker Shaffer
Shaffer Julianna E 3-24-1861* 8-31-1863 S H & J photo
Shepard John A 11-24-1834 12-31-1890 Mary A
Shepard Mary A 2-25-1836 2-14-1877 John A
Smith Carrie 8-25-1855 6-10-1887 William G & Eliza R photo
Smith Eliza R 3-7-1822 4-18-1863 W G
Smith Elizabeth 1792 1-30-1873 John
Smith Florence 3-2-1860 6-16-1873 William G & Eliza R
Smith H 1814 1875
Smith Mary 5-20-1818 10-20-1865 Robert maiden name may be Ray
Smith William G 9-4-1817 4-29-1883
Strickler Conrad 12-10-1826* 2-18-1858 Rebecca Teeple photo
Strickler Elizabeth (Miller) 3-2-1816 12/8/1902 John Peter Miller
Strickler John 6-6-1793 6-8-1881 Elizabeth Miller Conrad photo
Strickler Keziah 4-21-1824 10-31-1852 Conrad photo
Strickler Samuel 5-11-1844* 1-24-1864 J & E Civil War 11th IN Vol
Teeple Anna 1780 9-12-1855 George
Teeple Henry H B 10-29-1834 4-2-1864 Civil War 11th IN
Teeple John 1826 1860 photo
Teeple Margaret 4-24-1840* 11-5-1866 photo
Teeple Quincy L 3-19-1860 3-8-1861 A J & I M
Teeple Sarah 8-8-1812 6-19-1871 John maiden name may be Bailey photo
Teeple Washington K 12-11-1868 9-22-1870 A J & I M
Trimble Catherine (Harrison) 12-1-1841 6-11-1861 George Columbia E & Catharine M Roe Harrison
Trimble George 5-29-1832 10-23-1871 Civil War Co I 89th IN Inf abstract
unknown Samuel 5-8-1834 1-21-1854 J & A E IN 11th Co IN Cav
Wade Rebecca 7-9-1847 9-27-1848 G H
Winans Rosa R 1866 6-10-1871 Samuel & R photo


Lynn Sewell note: "This copy was given to me in 1994, by my cousin, Frances Newby.
"These are the families buried here: Some of this is typed and some is written in ink."

6 Indians Acker - 4 Bailey - 1 Bunner - 2 Carpenter - 1 Cortney - 1 Counterman - 1 Cowan - 2 Daniel - 6 DeBolt
Dewveese - 2 Fourtney - 1 Franklin - 1 Gilpin - 1 Griffith - 2 Gulick - 9 Harrison - 6 Hawk - 2 Heath - 1 Hull - 3
Jackson - 4 Lee - 5 Major - 1 Martin - 1 McClellen - 1 Miller - 5 Mitchell - 1 Platt - 1 Schnerr - 1 Shaffer - 3
Shepard - 2 Smith - 7 Strickler - 1 Teeple - 3 Trimble - 1 Wade - 1 Winans - 1


This was obviously done at a later time; written in ink, not typed and at the bottom of the 2nd page.

Years of death
     45-1     46-1     51-5     54-2     55-2     57-5     58-1     
59-1     50-1     61-5     62-4     63-9     64-4     65-2
66-3     67-1     68-1     70-1     71-5     72-2     73-5
74-1     75-1     78-1     79-1     81-3     82-1
83-1     86-1     87-1     90-3     96-1     98-1
86 total

Written in ink at bottom of 3rd page
Female infants - 4
Male infants - 5
Mother or wife - 25
Daughter - 21
Son - 16




Visit our neighbors:
Allen County, IN
Jay County, IN
Wells County, IN
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

The Adams Co., Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ 2011 - by INGenWeb.