Adams County, Indiana
INGenWeb

Brown ~ Glendening ~ Glendenen Cemetery

"It's like a memorial to Atlantis or Lyonesse: these are the stone buoys that mark a drowned world."
~Christopher Hitchens (Hitch-22: A Memoir)


Transcribed by Margie Roop Pearce & Jim Cox
Read by Penny Baughman North & Jim Cox in 2010


Information from obituaries, tombstone photos, county histories, funeral home records & obit abstracts has been included.
Obit abstracts: Adams Public Library System News Search
Note: s/s = same stone; HHFHR = Hardy & Hardy Funeral Home Records
Capitalized surnames have a biography attached. Click on the First name to access the bio.


Tombstone pictures and obits have been placed on Power Point Slides.
Only those individuals with "no" in the photo column have no head stone photo. Scroll through the slides to find the photo and/or obit you wish to see.
Pictures can be enlarged by clicking on the corner and pulling to expand the photo or obit.



Updated 9/28/2016
Brown ~ Glendening ~ Glendenen Cemetery
Last Name First Birth Date Death Date Spouse/Marriage Date Parents Military Obit Photo
Anderson Dessie A 1-5-1887 1-21-1887 William M & Laura A Eckrote Anderson
Anderson Henry T 4-20-1860 4-27-1864 D & E F
Anderson Isaac N 1859 1-3-1863 D & E F
Anderson Laura (Eckrote) 1868 12-12-1890 William M - 6/14/1884 David & Sarah Heller Eckrote
Anderson Margaret N 9-8-1856 8-19-1861 D & E F
Anderson Marion N 1855 3-6-1860 D & E F
Bandelier Eliza 1885 4/2/1979 obit
Barnard Edward 3-15-1800 8-15-1875 Eliza s/s William
Barnard Eliza no dates Edward
Barnard infant son 9-27-1854 9-27-1854 E & E
Barnard Mary A 8-22-1854 8-29-1854 E & E
Barnard Mathew 5-31-1850 3-20-1874 E & E
Barnard Rebecca J 9-13-1854 11-1-1856 E & E
Barnard Samuel 12-11-1856 3-11-1865 E & E
Barnard William 1-14-1850 2-20-1872 E & E
Bolds Ailena 1871 1872 A & L
Braddock James 7-30-1880 12-25-1881 John & Mary C no
Brown Benjamin A 3-31-1807 2-17-1881 Margaret Johnston William & Polly abstract
Brown Ellen 1936 no
Brown Jane A 9-30-1855 8-22-1888
Brown Margaret (Johnston) 2-14-1813 3-25-1875 Benjamin A
Brown Polley 1791 2-16-1864 William
Brown William 1781 2-14-1862
Chrisman Mary (Martin) 10-13-1834 7-15-1864 George W Joseph Martin
Clendenen Aaron 1831 1881
Clendenen Elcie 3-9-1836 1-28-1907 Salem
Clendenen James 1806 1867 Mahetable
Clendenen James S 10-11-1903 9-25-1904 John R & Myrtle
Clendenen John R 1867 1955 Myrtle
Clendenen Mahetable 1811 1904 James
Clendenen Myrtle 5-21-1877 4-17-1951 John R Nancy Kay FHR: Gilla Myrtle HHFHR
Clendenen Salem 3-9-1833 5-9-1915 Elcie
Clendenen William F 6-5-1860 7-21-1881 Salem & Elcie
Deffenbaugh Almarete J 4-4-1856 10-6-1859 Theodore M & Keziah Clendennen Deffenbaugh
Deffenbaugh Ellen 2-17-1864 12-24-1865 Theodore M & Keziah Clendennen Deffenbaugh
Deffenbaugh James 1854 9-23-1859 Theodore M & Keziah Clendennen Deffenbaugh
Ekrote John 7-19-1844 5-27-1934 Katharine Huffman Joseph & Harriet
Ekrote Katharine (Huffman) 1843 7-25-1922 John David & Hannah Pine Huffman
Fields Alex 7-2-1804 8-28-1830
Fields Andrew Jackson 3-28-1817 1-17-1905 no
Fields Clara P (Bolds) 5-8-1825 6-26-1903 Andrew
Fields Daniel E 12-25-1875 10-9-1889 A & M A
Fields James M 8-9-1864 10-22-1897 Am Legion emblem
Fields Martha P 2-17-1878 9-26-1889
Fields Poindexter 11-23-1837 3-25-1882 Rosetta Anne Hickman Martin & Margaret Manis Fields no
Fields Rosetta Anne (Hickman) 9-7-1838 1-9-1917 Poindexter
Fields William Uriah illegible no
Glendining Catherine (Watson) 9-2-1814 2-27-1879 James
Glendining Charles A 1-2-1854 6-26-1856 J & C no
Glendining James 8-26-1810 9-22-1887 Catherine
Glendining Mary Jane 11-27-1844 10-20-1876
Hall Alice M 1-28-1884 1-29-1890 John B & Mary A Burgess Hall
Hall Eugene Elroy 7-24-1874 7-5-1875 William & Melissa French Hall
Hall John B 1830 1907 Mary A Burgess Samuel & Margaret Brown Hall
Hall Margaret 3-6-1859 3-16-1861 Nathan & Melissa French Hall
Hall Margaret (Brown) 2-16-1810 4-26-1862 Samuel Hall- 1828; John T Townsend - 1849 no
Hall Mary Ann (Burgess) 1841 1928 John B - 7/3/1862
Hall Melissa (French) 3-10-1838 9-20-1917 Nathan Hall; William Hall Joseph & Elizabeth Beach French
Hall Nathan 12-6-1834 9-21-1867 Melissa French Samuel & Margaret Brown Hall
Hall Samuel 3-19-1805 1-9-1845 Margaret Brown - 4/18/1828 Nathan & Catherine Harkeerode Hall no
HALL William 5-16-1843 2-11-1927 Melissa French - 6/13/18-9 Samuel & Margaret Brown Hall Civil War Co M 28th IN Inf abstract
Hall William F 7-19-1863 4-11-1864 Nathan & Melissa French Hall
Huffman Hannah (Pine) 1-20-1804 6-13-1900 David - 1832 John & Elizabeth Bare Pine obit no
Huffman infant son 1-26-1861 1-28-1861 John & Mary Jane Runyon Huffman
Lacey Harriet 2-1-1828 3-1-1910 John K no
Lacey John K 4-21-1824 6-6-1890 no
LeFavour A H no dates next to Cora
LeFavour Cora C 6-23-1890 7-14-1890 R & E
LeFavour Estella 1859 1925 Rudolph
LeFavour Rudolph 1854 1915 Estella
Lenhart Harriet E 5-18-1871 11-26-1951 John Hiram & Mary Ellen Eckrote Pine HHFHR
Lindsey Bertha A (Miller) 3-27-1879 1-11-1944 Frank O Peter D & Sarah Brown Miller "Mother" obit
Maas Maibias 9/9/1827 1907 GAR no
Martin Blanche C (Bogner) 1906 7/15/1926 Robert Viola Bogner "Mother" obit
Martin Charlotte no dates 1 year old
Martin Elizabeth C 5-25-1828 2-5-1909 James
Martin Henrietta no dates 4 years old no
Martin James no dates 8 years old no
MARTIN Josephus 9-30-1803 3-10-1892 Catherine Summerfelt - 3/25/1830; Elizabeth Deffenbaugh - 1/27/1845 abstract
Martin Legurgus no dates 9 months old
Martin Mae (Miller) 1914 1933
Martin Morton 1864 1942
Martin Naomi 9/17/1925 12/17/1925 M/M Robert Martin obit
Martin Ruth no dates 1 year old
Martin Susan no dates 2 months old
Michael Acha 7-6-1833 4-15-1901 Isaac
Michael Artie G 8-6-1887 7-6-1891 Clement L V & Martha M Pine Michael
Michael Clark B 3-12-1905 3-13-1905 Clement L V & Martha M Pine Michael
Michael Isaac 5-13-1835 7-27-1911 Acha
Miller Edwin A 9-1-1880 10-21-1881 Peter D & Sarah Brown Miller
Miller Lydia C 8-25-1883 10-5-1884 Peter D & Sarah Brown Miller
Miller Peter D, Jr 1-7-1846 12-1-1886 Sarah Brown - 1874 Peter D & Sarah Brown Miller
Miller Sarah (Brown) 6-5-1846 9-25-1932 Peter D - 6/7/1874 obit
Mosser Abraham 10-31-1874 4-29-1881 S & E
Mosser Abraham 2-24-1794 3-24-1876 Catharina Eicher
Mosser Catharina (Eicher) 11-6-1801 11-9-1870 Abraham Jakob & Anna Lugibill Eicher
Mosser Elizabeth (Schlatter) 10-28-1847 11-16-1932 Solomon Joseph Schlatter abstract
Mosser Fanny 3-15-1873 5-5-1895
Mosser Harold 1908 1920
Mosser Levi 6-26-1886 10-14-1902
Mosser Mary 6-25-1870 8-16-1892
Mosser Menno 10-25-1889 12-16-1912
Mosser Rebecca B 2-2-1881 6-23-1901 Solomon & Elizabeth Mosser
MOSSER Solomon 3-21-1843 1-16-1899 Elizabeth Schlatter - 3/9/1865 Abraham & Catherine Eicher Mosser
Mosser Vernon Solomon 4-26-1896 7-30-1919 Solomon & Elizabeth Buehrer Mosser WW I Cooks Hdqs Co 56th Art C CA Gold Star
Pine Amos 12-31-1839 9-15-1860 William & Martha Sales Pine
Pine Catharine (Brown) 1843 William M
Pine Elizabeth (Bare) 1-31-1775 2-21-1857 John
Pine Hiram 1841 6-9-1911 Mary Ellen Eckrote - 7/6/1862 William & Martha Sales Pine Co K 75th IN Inf obit
Pine infant son 8-2-1875 2-4-1876 William & Catherine Brown Pine
Pine infant son 9-25-1877 9-25-1877 William & Catherine Brown Pine
Pine John 6-2-1785 2-5-1876 Elizabeth Bare
Pine Joseph 4-5-1862 9-18-1863 William & Martha Sales Pine
Pine Martha 9-30-1786 6-11-1856 William
Pine Mary Ellen (Eckrote) 1846 5-31-1914 Hiram Joseph & Harriet Reinhart Eckrote abstract
Pine William Elroy 5-12-1873 11-5-1885 Hiram & Mary Ellen Eckrote Pine
Pine William M 1849 12-31-1911 Catharine Brown - 10/2/1870 William & Martha Sales Pine
Ralstian Amanda 2-7-1878 1-7-1881
Ralstian Andrew 11-13-1880 9-18-1881
Ralstian Anthony 1-9-1877 9-9-1878
Ralstian Frances 1855 1913 William
Ralstian Lita May 3-5-1878 12-10-1887 William & Frances no
Ralstian William 1844 1914 Frances Civil War Pri Co A 47th IN Inf no
Sales John 1802 3-20-1875 Joanna Clark John & Catherine
Sarg Hannah Jane (Huffman) 1-20-1849 1928 Isaac - 3/7/1875 David & Hannah Pine Huffman
Sarg Isaac 1-14-1846 2/28/1914 Hannah J Moses & Sarah
Sarg Jennie 3-10-1878 3-2-1880 Isaac & Hannah Jane Huffman Sarg
Schaefer Sarah J 5-2-1864 12-10-1941 "Mother"
Sullivan Nancy 9-7-1856 9-3-1899
Watson Charles W 1-19-1853 8-12-1854 T & S no




Adams County Biographies



  


Visit our neighbors:
Allen County, IN
Jay County, IN
Wells County, IN
Mercer County, OH
Van Wert County, OH

The Adams Co., Indiana INGenWeb genealogy web site is maintained by Margie Pearce and Jim Cox.


All material on this site @ 2010 - by INGenWeb.